Wireless on Compaq - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 09:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to ben2the4th Send a message via Yahoo to ben2the4th
Default Wireless on Compaq

Compaq's are crap.

Now here's the problemo. My Dad has a new computer from Compaq and we have a wireless network setup throughout the house. All other computers we have set up have the option to search for wireless networks. The Compaq doesn't have this option. He has a wireless adapter plugged in to the computer ready to recieve the signal, but there is no utility that allows us to find our network. So what do I do to get the wireless working? Is there a program I could download?

Thanks peoples !
__________________

ben2the4th is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

First of all, its not the Compaq's fault. If you are using Win XP then there is a built in wireless utility(look in control panel.) But, the wireless adapter should have come with some software. Install it and it should put some kind of wireless utility on the computer that will search for the network.

Question--How could this be the computers fault at all?
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to ben2the4th Send a message via Yahoo to ben2the4th
Default

Well, this computer is the only one that doesn't have the wireless utility already installed. The hardware of the computer I don't blame. But Compaq and it's crappy software I do. It has really weird internet wizards that pop up and stuff that really don't help at all. It's easy to do this on other computers that's all.

The wireless utility doesn't work, I already tried it 20 different ways. My Dad lost the software for the adapter but I got the drivers of their site. Is there something I'm missing?
ben2the4th is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

what is the adapter? make and model.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 12:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default

what is the wireless adapter brand. Whatever it is you can just download the software network utitlity for the wireless adapter from that website, since your dad lost the cd.
chaosunknown is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 05:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to ben2the4th Send a message via Yahoo to ben2the4th
Default

The model is MA101 by Netgear. I thought I downloaded the utility off of the netgear site but maybe it was just the driver?
ben2the4th is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 10:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

well, make sure that you are using the utility that you downloaded. You may be using another by mistake that doesnt work with your card. I would uninstall everything that has to do with this card and download all new drivers/ utilities off of Netgears site and start over.
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.