Wireless Adapters not 'seeing' router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default Wireless Adapters not 'seeing' router

I have a PC running XP (SP2) with a D-Link Wireless ADSL Router, another PC on a different floor (also XP SP2) with an Actiontec USB Wireless Adapter, and a Laptop with a built in WiFi adapter.
Both the upstairs PC and the laptop were accessing the network I had previously set up until last week, when I noted that the Actiontec was no longer 'Linked' or 'Associating' with the Router. My laptop is also no longer able to 'see' the network.
I have gone through the Router settings and all seems to have stayed the same, and I can access the internet OK via this on my 'host' PC.
I have re-configured the network using the XP(SP2) Wireless Networking Wizard, but it makes no difference. I am sure something must have changed within the router or the 'set-up' therof but I cannot tell what.
Any thoughts please?
__________________

drjohn is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 02:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

first, i'd prolly try powercycling the router and all machines.

then, to connect to a wireless network you need to have the same SSID, channel, and encryption settings. Make sure your nics are set to infrastructure for network type. Double check any MAC filtering or ACL settings.

if all else fails, preform a factory reset on the router and start from scratch.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 10:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default

I agree, sounds like your SSID does not match. If you use WEP make sure you didnt typo the key.
RickM is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 04:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

excuse the question, but how do you powercycle?
priapoconstante is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Turn them off, than on.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 08:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to wasabiboys
Default

Are you using windows to connect or like the linksys program. Which is crap!
__________________

wasabiboys is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.