Wired can but wireless cannot connect to internet on wireless broadband router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 09:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default Wired can but wireless cannot connect to internet on wireless broadband router

Having set up a home network consisting of 2 PCs and 1 laptop via a wireless broadband router. I have no problems surfing internet on the 2 PCs (both WinXP Home) as they are hard-wired to the router.

However, there is problem surfing or even getting an IP address for the laptop (WinXP Home) as it is connected via a wireless USB box. If I do an ipconfig it says that 'media is disconnected' although it is verified that it is working as there are lights on the wireless USB box. Please help!
__________________

__________________
kennywireless2 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

reinstall the usb wireless box. I have had many problems with those. also do you have wep encryption on your router? can you see any wirelsess networks?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Yes, I can see other wireless networks but not my own even with SSID broadcast enabled. As for WEP, I have disabled it.
__________________
kennywireless2 is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 07:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 327
Default

go 2 ur LoopBack Address (Default is 172.168.0.1) Login then go to Wireless Configuration and put in the other computer's MAC address. to get this go into Command Prompt and then type in getmac.exe then type in one of lines of numbers aslong as it says "Media Disconnected" next to it.
__________________
InfernoDeals
sinci is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 03:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default There is no getmac.exe in WinXP??

There is no getmac.exe in WinXP??
__________________
kennywireless2 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sinci
go 2 ur LoopBack Address (Default is 172.168.0.1) Login then go to Wireless Configuration and put in the other computer's MAC address. to get this go into Command Prompt and then type in getmac.exe then type in one of lines of numbers aslong as it says "Media Disconnected" next to it.
ok.... 2nd post I have seen you post a nearly identical comment.....

1st... loopback is 127.0.01......
2nd... how is using a loopback address going to help?? if you open a command promt, and ping the loopback address, it only tests LAYER 7 of the NIC card.... doesn't mean JACK.
3rd.... to find out a MAC address... open command window... START > RUN, enter 'CMD' then press enter.... next, type 'IPCONFIG /ALL'


Best bet is to try and reinstall the USB adaptor... also, make sure that the drivers are up to date.

EDIT: sorry I am tired.... lol.... have you verified if the USB and router are compatible together??? There are currently 3 flavors of wireless.....

802.11a
802.11b
802.11g

what type is each device?
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Ok, all devices use 802.11g at 54Mbps including the wireless broadband router and brand for all wireless are D-Link so should be no problem with compatibility.
__________________
kennywireless2 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Is wireless enable? because I thought with these router you could disable and enable the wireless function....

Forgot to mention, doing the loopback test is a good idea to make sure your NIC card is working properly. So do it anyways just to be sure
__________________
Law is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Yes, wireless is enabled together with SSID broadcast also enabled.

However, the strange thing is that it can see other people's wireless networks except my own so it means wireless driver installation is successful.
__________________
kennywireless2 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 01:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Try to disable WEP and leave the connection open.
__________________

__________________
Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.