Windows 2000 Server - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2004, 04:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Default Windows 2000 Server

Ok I am a noob when it comes to 2000 Server. I am going to school to be a network admin. I have a problem though. Ok this is the set up. I have two computers running 2000 server and they are replicating the DNS. I need to know how I can activate internet sharing on my domain without messing up my DNS server that I use to log into my domain. My Cable Provider is Adelphia Cabel and they use DHCP IP's. I have been trying to figure this one out for a while with no luck. Any help that yall could give would be vary nice.

Thanks,
Robert
__________________

xtreme35967 is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 04:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Well, you can't use ICS on either of the 2000 server machines. I would try and use static addresses. Just make sure that the PCs behind the 2000 servers have a real DNS address and NOT the DNS address of an internal, private IP.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Default

I need to be able to have an internet connection on my domain and still be able to use my domains DNS server. I know it can be done so someone plz help me with this.
xtreme35967 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

well, you can....
Just use two NICs on one of the servers.
ICS and a DC running AD with a DNS with pose as a conflict as they both try to communicate using the same two port numbers.
But just use two NICs and then give static addresses to the rest of your network.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 01:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Default

ok that went just a little over my head could you plz explain it better. I can hook my modem up by usb
xtreme35967 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 02:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

How many user nodes do you have that need to be able to connect to the internet?
Do you just have 1 Win 2000 server that is using a cable modem via USB?
First of all, place two NICs in the one server that is connected to the net. Get rid of the USB connection and use ethernet all around. (It will be easier to troubleshoot from a networking standpoint)
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 02:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Default

Ok I have two domain controllers on the network and yes the main domain controller is connected by usb to the modem. I can get another nic so that is not a problem. Then I have to be able to add two more computers to the domain and have internet access on them (I will be adding more in the near future).
xtreme35967 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 02:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Default

I have to go to work now but I will be home at 10:30pm if you are online. I would really like to get this sorted out this weekend. Thanks.
xtreme35967 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 10:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by xtreme35967
I have to go to work now but I will be home at 10:30pm if you are online. I would really like to get this sorted out this weekend. Thanks.
You could just use a foward lookup zone. I have a 2003 Server setup as a Domain Controller and DNS server. So long as this server has a foward lookup zone that points to the ISP's DNS server then you can have all your internal machines running the IP address of your internal DNS/DC. When you connect to the internet anything that cant be found on your server the server will then foward it onto the external source for a DNS lookup.

You can configure this on your DNS config tool. Just add the lookup zone to your foward section and WINS section then bam your set.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Default

OK thanks for the help but I need a little more. I added the foward lookup so now what do I do?
__________________

xtreme35967 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.