Vlan configuration - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2008, 02:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 63
Arrow Vlan configuration

I was searching on how to agregate traffic from/to a port of the router to a vlan, but didnt find much info.
Currently i have ports 1/2/3/4 in vlan 0 bridged to lan, and wan in vlan 1.
How do you think i could isolate traffic from/to ports 3/4 in a separate vlan?
Thanks
__________________

and_woox is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 07:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Silverlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 157
Default Re: Vlan configuration

Are you talking about Cisco router here? If so do you need the commands or just the know how?
__________________

__________________
Have I been helpful? Consider giving me a Kudos

Silverlord is offline  
Old 08-10-2008, 02:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: Vlan configuration

The router is an asus wl500gp running dd-wrt v24sp1.
Just some things are bringing a bit of confusion in the configuration:
-Since what is needed is to monitor the internet traffic coming through these ports, is necessary to select the wan port as a part of the vlan too?
-I have the option to tag the ports, but is it necessary?
Thanks
and_woox is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: Vlan configuration

Hey Silverlord, what do you think?
and_woox is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 07:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,636
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Vlan configuration

why don't you just create a new vlan, and assign ports 3 and 4 to it? sorry, I'm not quite getting what you're trying to do.
Are you saying you want send info from certain ports to certain vlans?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 07:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: Vlan configuration

Just trying to create a new vlan that represents all internet traffic that clients connected to ports 3/4 generate(a specific interface for those internet clients)
Based on the above shoudn't the wan port be selected as well?
What about tagging those ports?
__________________

and_woox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory configuration, 1x2GB vs 1x1 or 2x2 vs 4GB kolobok New Systems | Building and Buying 8 04-13-2008 03:01 PM
Why sata drive no configuration? darsunt System Upgrades 2 04-03-2008 10:30 AM
VLAN Issue w/aironets and IAS Radius sCribes Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 02-01-2008 12:49 PM
Is my PC configuration OK for Resident Evil 4 PC game? amrendra_anand PC Gaming 4 08-13-2007 02:42 PM
Reseting Bios Configuration Wverb0783 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-21-2007 09:34 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.