ventrilo and cod4 pings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2008, 12:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Question ventrilo and cod4 pings

Hi, when i am playing CoD4 and i speak in ventrilo my ping spikes up to around 600 and if i speak for any longer than 3 seconds i get connection interrupted for like 5-10 seconds, it is important i run ventrilo because i play matches with my CoD4 clan, i was hoping if there was a fix to this?

Or is it simply that my internet cant handle CoD4 and ventrilo. Btw i have 2mb virgin media internet.
__________________

__________________
lukas is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 10:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
alehkcis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 208
Default Re: ventrilo and cod4 pings

do you download anything while playing cod and speaking on vent?
__________________

__________________
alehkcis is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 11:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: ventrilo and cod4 pings

My BF2 team uses vent and when we're on bf2 there can be 8-9 of us on and the pings are fine, are you sure this happens all the time or just the once? If you want to try a different vent server I'll pm you details of mine so you can see if it is any different if you really want. As said above are you sure you don't have any large downloads running in the background whilst you're playing?
__________________
Nick is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 12:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: ventrilo and cod4 pings

Ive tried alot of different vents and cod4 servers, and checked if there is downloads hogging my internet but there is none, but thanks your tips, its just really annoying when your playing and you cant tell your team mate were someone is cause you have the chance of getting pinged out and killed..
__________________
lukas is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 12:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
alehkcis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 208
Default Re: ventrilo and cod4 pings

have you tried scanning your pc for virus or spywares? coz vent and cod 4 are not bandwidth hungry..
__________________
alehkcis is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 01:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: ventrilo and cod4 pings

Yes, i recently went through Osiris's guide a few weeks ago so my pc shouldnt have spyware on it.. ill go through his guide again soon and see if that works and ill post a hijackthis log in the section.
__________________
lukas is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 01:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
alehkcis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 208
Default Re: ventrilo and cod4 pings

btw for further isolation...try to ping whichever ip your trying while on vent and playing cod....ping that IP when you are not on vent and not playing COD and if it is still fluctuating something is hogging your bandwidth..
__________________
alehkcis is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 04:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: ventrilo and cod4 pings

if you read my post, my ping goes to 600+ when SPEAKING in ventrilo, it is fine when im not speaking.
__________________
lukas is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 07:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
alehkcis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 208
Default Re: ventrilo and cod4 pings

it looks like you an upload saturation.. may i know what is your upload speed? and what kind of headset are you using? is it USB or the standard one?
__________________
alehkcis is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 08:16 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: ventrilo and cod4 pings

My headset is a standard one although i use a separate mic from my headset. http://www.speedtest.net/result/319650970.png thats all the info of my internet.
__________________

__________________
lukas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.