Unable to connect to internet (tried everything) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2006, 06:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Ok, I was just curious, it won't affect anything really.

Have you tried updating your drivers for your NIC?
Uninstalling tcp/ip and reinstalling it would be next but it's a fresh install. Do you have an extra NIC around?
__________________

__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 08:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I don't, I'm just using the onboard one. I did reinstall the lan drivers from scratch several times to no avail. Now I'm reinstalling windows for a third time because it locked me out of my other copy since I installed the new hard drive just now.
__________________

__________________
Ookami is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 07:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Why is your DNS setting pointing to your router, does the router have DNS functionality? I highly doubt it. This looks wrong.

You did get an IP address from the router, I can see where the DHCP server is pointed to the router IP address. So communication with the router is happening. I can understand that when you can't get a reply from ping, it's either your firewall that is blocking ICMP reply. The ping program uses the protocol ICMP, which needs TCP port 445 enable or else you won't get a response. Basicly, disable any firewall/security/AV you have running. The router could also be blocking ICMP request.

Run a ipconfig /all on the other machines that are working and compare those setting to non working machine. Hopefully the issue may have been not recieving the correct DNS address from the router.
__________________
Law is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

try cleaning your host files. is your router set to uplink on that port?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:09 AM   #15 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law
Why is your DNS setting pointing to your router, does the router have DNS functionality? I highly doubt it. This looks wrong.
Home routers, since about 3-4 years ago cache and can act as a DNS. Sometimes, however, the model/make/or even individual firmware can cause it not to be extremely reliable. That's why I pointed him to 4.2.2.1 and the router as secondary. 4.2.2.1 is a DNS on the microsoft campus and it's ALWAYS up...lol
But yes, it's very common to have your home gateway also as the DNS address.
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 02:14 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

It turns out it was simply my router acting up for some reason or another. It's fixed now.. thanks everyone
__________________

__________________
Ookami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.