Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2007, 08:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 77
Default Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work

Hey,

I'm having the worst trouble trying to get this stinkin' router to work (DI-524). I follow all the instructions and on the final step when they say "congratulations on your new network" i'm cursing like a sailor. After building a computer I thought I knew it all, but now my ego has been taken down a notch... I don't even know where to begin...

So I install the drivers on the computer that I want the adapter in, I place the adapter into it, and the "new hardware" thing doesn't pop up like it should. I think "no big deal" and move on the intructions, and when they tell me I should use the D-link AirPlus config utility, it won't open(I double click and nothing happens). The booklet says I have to do something special to get the damned thing to work on XP, and then procede with other instructions. They tell me to click on the network connection icon and then show a window that's "supposed" to come up that I have no idea how to get to.

On my computer(the one with the modem) I hook up my current cable modem to the Wireless router and then I go into the "http://192.168.0.1" control thing and follow the instructions then my internet ceases to work when it's connected to the Router.

This is such a mess and is driving me insane, and I know i'll be calling myself such a noob when I finnally figure it out, but i'm in desperate need of guidance!
__________________

__________________
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6600
MOBO: P5W DH Deluxe
GPU: ATI 1950XTX
RAM: 2GB DDR2-800 Corsair RAM
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 700W
SPU: X-FI XTreme Music
HDD: 10,000RPM 150GB Raptor

All in a Thermaltake Armor
Got a few LEDs too...
Inziladun is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 07:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inziladun View Post
On my computer(the one with the modem) I hook up my current cable modem to the Wireless router and then I go into the "http://192.168.0.1" control thing and follow the instructions then my internet ceases to work when it's connected to the Router.
Can you elaborate on what you are doing in this step? Specifically, which settings are you changing in the router?
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 12:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethereal_Dragon View Post
Can you elaborate on what you are doing in this step? Specifically, which settings are you changing in the router?
Pretty much the setup wizard. I select my Internet connection type (WAN), then "Clone MAC address", and then set 802.11g wireless lan connection(Whatever that means). The booklet then tells me I should test my internet connection and doesn't give me any suggestions if it doesn't work (which it doesn't).
__________________
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6600
MOBO: P5W DH Deluxe
GPU: ATI 1950XTX
RAM: 2GB DDR2-800 Corsair RAM
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 700W
SPU: X-FI XTreme Music
HDD: 10,000RPM 150GB Raptor

All in a Thermaltake Armor
Got a few LEDs too...
Inziladun is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work

Unplug your cable modem and reset your router back to factory default, don't use clone MAC address, this is only if the ISP won't allow a new device to connect to the modem. Plug the power back in with the router attached to the modem. The WAN port MAC address should register with the ISP. You don't need to do much after that to the router. Plug a computer using the Ethernet wire, open up command prompt and do ipconfig /all (Don't use a wireless connection yet)

You should receive some IP information.

Do the following ping test.

ping 127.0.0.1
what's the result?

ping the IP address of the computer you got with ipconfig /all
what's the result?

ping the IP address of the default gateway you got with ipconfig /all
what's the result?

ping the IP asddress of the DNS server you got with ipconfig /all
what's the result?

ping google.com
what's the result?

After a wired computer pass all this test and can connect to the Internet, you can enable the wireless connection.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 10:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Law View Post
Do the following ping test.

ping 127.0.0.1
what's the result?

ping the IP address of the computer you got with ipconfig /all
what's the result?

ping the IP address of the default gateway you got with ipconfig /all
what's the result?

ping the IP asddress of the DNS server you got with ipconfig /all
what's the result?

ping google.com
what's the result?

After a wired computer pass all this test and can connect to the Internet, you can enable the wireless connection.
If I understood you correctly, you wanted me to test the PC with the modem right? Well I renewed my IP address and now the Modem connects to the internet when connected to the router.

The test results are:

ping 127.0.0.1: Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 <0&#37; loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

ping IP address: Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 <0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

ping Default Gateway: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 <0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

ping DNS servers: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 <0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

ping Google.com: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 <0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 22ms, Maximum = 23ms, Average = 22ms
__________________
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6600
MOBO: P5W DH Deluxe
GPU: ATI 1950XTX
RAM: 2GB DDR2-800 Corsair RAM
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 700W
SPU: X-FI XTreme Music
HDD: 10,000RPM 150GB Raptor

All in a Thermaltake Armor
Got a few LEDs too...
Inziladun is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 01:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work

Yea, test the PC connected to the router. Should be cable modem>router>PC.

Looks like your connection is OK if you can ping google.com

Now you should just enable the wireless connection and be set for the wireless laptop to connect.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 08:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work

also when you are changing settings in the router, esp when you enable the security make sure you do it with a direct cable connection .
__________________
networkgeek is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 03:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work

Now I feel silly (as I expected I would). I got it working finnally. Now I just need to secure it.

Thanks for your help guys.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6600
MOBO: P5W DH Deluxe
GPU: ATI 1950XTX
RAM: 2GB DDR2-800 Corsair RAM
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 700W
SPU: X-FI XTreme Music
HDD: 10,000RPM 150GB Raptor

All in a Thermaltake Armor
Got a few LEDs too...
Inziladun is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-link wireless router saladfork Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 05-20-2007 02:22 PM
Trouble connecting to the internet w/ wireless router AlfaSub Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 04-29-2007 10:33 PM
Wireless Router Help davyo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 04-05-2007 08:20 AM
DLink Wireless Router - Send/Receive Email Impossible foxrocks993 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 04-04-2007 10:09 AM
2 Router setup...possible? BoysNightOut Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 13 03-31-2007 05:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.