speed question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2004, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default speed question

I have another question guys. at work, we just converted to T1 from DSL. when i go to dslreports.com and check out the speed of T1, i get a little more than 1400 kbps Up and Down. But when i check the speed of my cable at home, i get 2862 down and 361 up. can someone please explain to me why cable connection is twice the amount of T1 for download?

Maybe i'm just not understanding the numbers but please explain to me.

Thank you.
__________________

__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 09:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

t1 is roughly that speed. to put it as simply as possible, a business t1 line is not necessarly fast, but is lossless. That means If I run 10 computers on t1, they all will get 1400kbps u/d but if i run 10 computers on your cable, they'll get 1/10 of 2862 kbps each.

this is how I understand it...if i am wrong, correct me!!
__________________

__________________
[root@root root]$ su
uchiha is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Lol, in my area its not uncommon to hit 5MBS dl speeds! I live right next to a backbone...

T1 upload speed is alot faster than cables also...
__________________
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 10:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,282
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I would kill for those speeds....this makes me sick! How long will rural America have to wait?
__________________
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 11:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default

uchiha - "That means If I run 10 computers on t1, they all will get 1400kbps u/d but if i run 10 computers on your cable, they'll get 1/10 of 2862 kbps each."

so you're saying that all computers in that network will have the speed of 1400kbps? what if 9 people downloads mp3 and that one person left checks the connection speed, 1400kbps is still available for that computer? So i can have as many workstations as i want in that LAN and everyone gets to enjoy 1400kbps up and down?
__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 12:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

I think you're missing the differences between T1 and DSL/cable. T1 connections are for businesses with critical need for Internet connectivity at all times. As far as speed, T1 is 1.54 Mbps down & up and guaranteed & regulated to yield that speed. That is the raw data rate and doesn't include overhead, so what you are seeing (1.4 Mbps) is what you are paying for. If you have T1 and don't get that rate, you can complain to the regulatory commission of the FCC. If the situation is not corrected in a timely manner, the FCC can and will fine your phone company. On the other hand, Cable and DSL can give you speeds in excess of T1, but in most cases, if the data rates fall below what you expect & are paying for, you can only complain to your provider. For residential cable/DSL, you will very seldom get any guarantee of service speeds. If those ISPs do offer speed guarantees (usually only available for business accounts), you may be able to sue for breech of contract or switch to another provider.

Secondly, if you have T1 and the connection goes down, your ISP is required by law to respond in a timely manner (on the order of an hour or a few hours). If they fail to do so, they again can be fined. I know residential cable customers near where I live that have been out of service for over a week. The cable company is not regulated and doesn't have to meet any continuity of service guarantees. Residential DSL is also not regulated, and I've had outages lasting most of a work day on a couple of occasions. Again, I was not offered any continuity guarantee even with "business class" DSL.

Also, if you apply for a T1 connection, regardless of your location (including rural America, btw), your phone company is required to make every effort to supply it. They can charge "engineering fees" and local loop fees, which may put the cost out of reach of a small or medium-sized business, but even those fees are regulated. Also, since T1 uses the equivalent of 24 pairs of standard telephone lines, it is not effected by distance like DSL is. T1 should be available even in areas that cable and DSL does not serve.
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 06:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

The T1 will not provide the same speed to all machines. It is similar to cable in the fact it will be divided into however many machines use it on a as needed basis. Its not like cable in the sense a neighborrhood would not share, the bandwidth is dedicated to the subscriber. The other major diffrence, the numbers showed, the upload is same as download. Really cable is almost always faster but you have to deal with what the previous post metioned: downtime, stupid tech support...etc.
__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 07:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default

Thanks for the great info guys. Can someone please explain to me the difference between download and upload? download is when i'm "getting" something online to my computer right? and upload is when i'm loading something from my computer to the internet? Kind of like finding a host to upload pictures or something?
__________________

__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.