Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2018, 11:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 216
Default Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire)

we pay 100mbps business class.. because of our company, n working from home is a big deal for us. My fathers computer which is hardwired near our mediacom modem. Has a 1750ac tp link. He rn tonight gets 97-112mbps i have a hardwire just like hime 50ft cat5 to my Netgear fs105... that goes to my computer and ps4. I think somethings wrong.. ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20181016_215122.jpg (100.0 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg 20181016_215245.jpg (79.1 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg 20181016_215349.jpg (106.9 KB, 4 views)
__________________

__________________
ckop11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 12:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,690
Default Re: Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire)

What happens if you skip your switch and go directly to your PC?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 01:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,446
Default Re: Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire)

Process of elimination. Hardwire machine to modem to test then move from there. Also have to make sure all other machines are off because if it's virus/malware related it'll help find the culprit and/or bad cable.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 216
Default Re: Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire)

Okay its seems to be the switch, by direct connecting my computer im back up near the 100s. I reset my switch and tried it again. Still getting around 40 with just the computer connected to it. Time for a new switch?
__________________
ckop11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 09:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,446
Default Re: Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire)

Double check cables connecting to said switch.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 01:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 216
Default Re: Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Double check cables connecting to said switch.

Tried 2 different cables to go from switch to computer. Same results.. And im assuming the cable going from router to switch is good as when its connected directly to my computer i get 100 speed.
__________________
ckop11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 11:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,446
Default Re: Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire)

Oh, I just realized that's a 10/100 switch and not Gigabit.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 01:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 216
Default Re: Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire)

So i would need a gigabit?

That was one of my thoughts but i had it set up like it is and gotten right around 100 b4. Grante DC while only the computer was on using internet?
__________________
ckop11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 01:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,446
Default Re: Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire)

It's an old switch. Should do at least 40/40 or at best 50/50 to both PS4 and PC at the same time (locally at least, internet dependant). Could just be going bad.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 02:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 216
Default Re: Slow intenernet only in my room (hardwire)

Yeah it might be going bad like i said while troubleshooting with just the computer connected i only got 40ish.

Would either of these be a good replacement option? If not have any suggestions? I only need 5 ports. Moneys not really a factor, plus i dont really think 5 ports get much over $40ish for my needs.

https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-TL-SG...8eb2087bc7a7f2



https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Ether...qKL&ref=plSrch
__________________

__________________
ckop11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help, computer will not allow me to connect to internet via hardwire soarwitheagles Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 06-23-2015 01:12 AM
DSL only works in one room? Ksingler Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 08-06-2010 05:08 PM
Read-Only / Display-Only System Information tool Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 03-18-2009 08:03 PM
Q6600 for only $200 at Micro Center (Instore Only) krazyq Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 02-21-2008 09:45 AM
Slow! Slow! Slow!!!!!!!! triplej_38118 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-11-2006 01:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.