simply tranfering o data from one to another PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2004, 02:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default simply tranfering o data from one to another PC

just got a new pc wich does not have to be on the net all I want to do is move data back and forth. Does my second pc have to have internet connection to do this. I dont think so it must be realy easy like a usb cable connected between the two. Or am I wrong and i need to go and get hubs ,network adaptors and so on.

I have an external broadband cable modem connected via ethernet on board, an internal modem, network adaptor on board but says pci fast ethernet adaptor but it is not in a slot this pc is connected to the internet

and all i want is to transfer data to a new bog standard dell
and back again
specs
broadcom 440x/10/100 integrated controler network adaptor
modem intel(R)537edv9xdf pci
can this be done yes I think so by I have read all the threads and my mind is exploding with hubs, routes,tel cables coaxial cables, two male connectors, network setup wizard and so on
so can some one help with this simple problem and what I need to get. the pcs are 1 meter apart and all I need to do is transfer data both ways the second pc does not need internet accsess.
thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
gimme is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 02:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Hey,
If you only need to move data a few times and its not much you can burn cd's. If not you will need a hub, router or switched cat5 cable to do the job. A router is a great way to go for around $50. I know you do not need internet on the second computer but a router would allow you to have it.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 05:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Can't you also use an RS232 cable to transfer the data as well? Aslo, doesn't xp have a file settings and transfer wizard that might help?
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 01:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default

it does have a wizard but everything needs to be connectd first before it works. no burning cds is exaclty what I dont want to do.
So you are saying I might as well have internet connection on both as it is just as easy. what would i need to do this and what is the difference between a hub and a router.they seem to do the same thing
__________________
gimme is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 02:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 73
Default

The difference between a hub and a router is that a hub simply makes it so all the computers plugged into the hub can talk to one another, while a router is a device that connects two dissimilar networks. A cable modem is technically a router; it connects coax cable to normal networking cable. However it can also be used to connect normal networking cable to normal networking cable, as is the case with commercial routers such as Linksys, Belkin, or Netgear.

A router is not a hub. The commercial routers you see in stores today such as Linksys or Belkin that have 4 ports basically consists of a hub and a router in one plastic box.

------------------------------------------------------

If you can get the network adapters working correctly on the two computers on which you wish to transfer the data between, you can connect the two computers with what is known as a crossover cable without the use of a hub.

------------------------------------------------------

A normal network cable is called a "patch cable" or "straight-through" cable. It is the most commonly used when connecting PC to a hub or a router to a cable modem.

You can buy a crossover-cable from your local computer store and connect the two computers with it.

However. it might be more beneficial to buy a 4 port hub. Not only does it allow for expandability in case you get more than two computers, but it also might cost the same as a crossover-cable, although I don't know for sure. However if you buy a hub and you don't have normal networking (patch or straight-through) cables, you'll have to buy them. If you decide to get a hub, you'll need two normal networking cables and you should connect each PC to the hub with one of the cables.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Once the computers are connected (either with a cross-over cable or a hub and normal network cables), you should be able to go into Network Neighborhood or My Network Places (same thing), go into Entire Network and you should be able to see the other computer. Please post again if you cannot see the other computer; there are a few troubleshooting steps you can take.

From here on, the computer you want to transfer data to will be called computer A, and the computer you are transferring data from will be called computer B.

On computer A, you can right-click on a folder you want computer B to be able to access and go to Sharing. From there you can share the folder. Once the folder is shared, you should be able to double-click on computer A from computer B's My Networking Places and see the folder you just shared.

Double click that folder, and then you can drag & drop files between the two computers.
__________________
BuckingFastard is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default

do i need a second network card in the computer that is directly conected to the internet. if i am going with the hub config wich I will so im gessing the cable has to be ...45 or straight-through cable. because without the second ethernet card how would i get a cable to the hub
__________________
gimme is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 73
Default

If you want to do the crossover-cable technique, you can just unplug the computers from the hub and plug the crossover cable between the two computers.

You only need one network card on each computer. You don't need to do both the crossover and hub solution. Only do one of them.

So you can either have one network card in each computer and connect the two network cards via a crossover-cable, or you can have one network card in each computer and connect them both to the hub via a straight-through cable.

By the way, a crossover-cable and straight-through cable are both "45" cables, but the crossover-cable's wiring is a little different.

--------------------------------

Do you want to connect all three computers to the internet?
__________________
BuckingFastard is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 07:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,243
Default

Also, I think a hub is only half duplex. Also, when you say

[quote]
while a router is a device that connects two dissimilar networks.
[quote]

are you implying a local network of 2 COMPLETELY different protocols to speak to each other, as in say Novell and windows?? If so, thats not exactly right, that would be a Gateway. I'm assuming you mean to connect 2 seperate networks? What a Router does is to find out which way to send each data packet based on its current topology of the networks it is connected to. Routers create or maintain a table of the available routes and use this information to determine the best route for a given data packet.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 07:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,243
Default

heh, oops on the quote...
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 07:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 73
Default

By two dissimilar networks I mean networks with two different logical addresses (for example different subnets).
__________________

__________________
BuckingFastard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.