SBC dsl problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2005, 11:40 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Hrm, that would be my guess. What speed is it running at and what speed SHOULD it be running at ?
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Are you using a router? If so, unplug it and go straight to the computer from the modem and try again (I've been this route about a dozen times with SBC/Yahoo DSL) and NO, I do NOT work for them, LOL.

If it still doesn't work, then call again, describe your problem and if the person is clueless, ask for a supervisor and BE STUBBORN. Keep insisting on a supervisor. If they tell you one is not available but will call you back, tell them fine, hang up and CALL BACK and insist again (you will most likely end up in a different call center). Keep being a pest.

It WILL get solved if you are the *squeaky wheel*. Liz
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 12:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

yeah, going straight from modem to computer works sometimes, when going through router doesnt
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 02:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Then something in your router/network configuration isn't set right. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 02:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
Default

wasn't using a router at the time... it is going straight to it from the modem... at first i had all the lights on at the modem..
Power-Green
Ethernet-Green
DSL-Green
Internet-Green
Activity-None
and it was going slow... so then I called sbc and asked them how to install the sbc dsl on to my computer without the disc.. (someone from the geek squad at best buy told me I could do that) and it was a middle eastern. They were like you have an error in your phone line because it was going slow or something... They told me to press the reset button so I did.. I turned it on and it was like this..
Power-Green
Ethernet-Green
DSL-Green
Internet-none
Activity-Blinking
So I called back and they said they would check my telephone line for any errors and they would call me on monday which was yesterday... They called but they went to the answering machine and I lissened but it was staticy so I don't know what they said... I called SBC back and they were all trippin and it was someone from the middle east again and they said call your phone company. I was like SBC is my phone company.. They give me the number and I call and it is the eastern state sbc phone company..
DarkExploit is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 03:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Ok...... sounds like a headache to me..

In order to have your computer authenticate with the SBC servers it needs to use PPPoE (Point to Point Protocol over Ethenet) which Windows XP can support.

To start this you have to go to "My Network Places" and click on "View Network Connections."

Then you want to click on "Creat a New Connection", hit Next.

You will want to choose "Connect to Internet", hit Next.

Then you want "Setup my connection Manually" hit Next.

Now you will see an option that says "Connect using broadband connection ... " This is the PPPoE function that you need.

Follow the wizard, until you are asked for your SBC user name and password. Remember its the FULL username (XXX@sbcglobal.net)

Once this is done you should see the activity lights on the modem flashing. If you connect to the internet it could be an issue with the SBC software.

Let us know how it goes.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.