Router Problem! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default Router Problem!

Hello, I currently have Cable Modem attached to D-link Router (Dl-614+) for 2 computers.
I've recently had problem staying connected for more than 30minutes. I tried connecting my computer directly to the Cable Modem and it work just fine. If I connect to router, to the computer, every 20 minute or so the packets stop sending/recieving and I have to restart the router to get back connected.
Some people say it's IP collision or some sort.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks alot!
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Try a reset on the router. I had a problem like that, and a simple reset was all I needed. Why? I don't know.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Do you mean reset the whole configurations and redo it?
meepins is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 01:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 94
Default

I have set all my computers to have local static IPs. i.e. 192.168.1.xx make xx above .10 and less that .100, then simply set these up in your router. This may not fix your problem but it might be fun setting it up.
__________________
Charles

Visit my Site
http://www.pc-fix.info
charles@pcfix is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 07:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Default

is the problem occuring for BOTH computers?

i have a similar problem but for only one computer, i've asked on a few forums but never could resolve it other than to use a different nic.

is the router configurable? mine has a web interface for setting the timeout. if so try setting it to 0. should stay connected then...
icewizard2k4 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 07:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Check your DHCP lease time on the router.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.