Router Issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2006, 04:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 78
Default Router Issues

I got the WRT54G linksys router v6, and right away I've noticed two things- it gives me faster download speeds, but it's slow to communicate with my computer.

I could be playing an online game and get horrible lag, but no one else gets the lag and I don't effect the server. I think the router might ping very high every other minute, then go back down to a nice level before I have time to check. I have the linksys wireless g pci adapter, and so far if I use the linksys network moniter, i never get past aquiring network address or it retried to connect every other second. the easy button thing makes it harder and screw up more.

Is there a setting or settings I can change, or is this a faulty product?
__________________

__________________
- Link
Link68759 is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

What is the speed of your wireless card and the router. Is your card 54mbs ? I think that is a lot slower than if you had acat 5 cable connected .
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 01:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 78
Default

someone just tell me how to test quality of service or packet loss or overall speed quality and reliability between me and router only
__________________
- Link
Link68759 is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 08:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

If you hover the cursor over the wireless connection icon in your task tray, it should tell you the signal strength, and what speed it is connecting at. To check for packet loss, do a continuous ping to your router... try both the LAN IP address and the WAN IP address.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 78
Default

Ok I pinged the router address. 50 pings gave me 0 lost packets and 3ms as the highest, but only one was 3ms. after doing another test of 100 pings, I got various responses from 1ms (most) 2ms and 3ms, with one at 998ms. I think that there is not problems with losin packets, the router just has issues transfering data at random times.
__________________
- Link
Link68759 is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 02:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Have you updated the router's firmware to be the most recent (stable) version??
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 10:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 78
Default

Yes, one of the first things I did when buying it. And just to be clear there is always one or two 1 second pings in every hundred.
__________________

__________________
- Link
Link68759 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.