router and Enternet 300 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2004, 11:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default router and Enternet 300

i'm gonna connect two pc's (Win2k) to a router and then to a DSL modem to share the connection. however, to connect, i have to run the Enternet 300 software. will it work if i tried to connect through the router? and if i only connect on one pc, will the other pc have access to the net? how would i make this work?
__________________

__________________
subdivizion is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 12:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

You might want to consider running a firewall box on the outside of the router. Just a small PC that will run your connection software and a high quality firewall to the outside. Then connect to the router as a switch. you can still use the DHCP function of the router if you like, but you will want to turn off the default gateway, as that becomes the firewall, unless you want more routes to go through...
Good Luck

edit:
Scratch the disabling the gateway. That is wrong. You will point to the firewall from within the router. Keeping the static IP you get on the DSL line, that will be the routers gatway...
__________________

__________________
Inaris is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 01:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

I'm having the exact same problem right now. Anybody have a solution?
__________________
aye29 is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

OK I just asked a friend of mine and he says that with a routher, you're always connected to the internet. Havent tried it myself though.
__________________
aye29 is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 08:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

well i could use one of the pc's as the gateway, this way i only need a one-port router. however, i'm missing on the NAT protection i'd be getting with a router. however, this poses a problem, since my ip is dynamic, i will have to update the default gateway on the pc behind the router everytime i login. any other solutions?
__________________
subdivizion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.