Router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2006, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Default Router

My situation is this, i have a wired router which is attached to the cbl modem, what i want to do is keep this wired router and attach a wireless router to this wired router, i dont want to get rid of the wired router i wouldl ike to keep it and have the wireless router and suggestions on how to connect both of these together with out any probleems occuring?
__________________

__________________
chachi15 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 02:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

take the wired router, wan to cable modem(like it currently is) disable DHCP on the wireless router and plug a cable from the lan of the wired router to the lan of the wireless router, you'll have to change the lan IP's on both however.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 02:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I dont understand what you mean by i would have to change the lan IP's, whats that mean and how would i go about doing this
__________________
chachi15 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

when you go into the router to configure it through a web browser you have the option to change the lan IP address, you have to change this because both are either going to be on a completely different subnet or have conflicting IPs.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Is there anyway possible you could give me a step by step decription of going about connecting both routers, thanks
__________________
chachi15 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 09:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

depends on the router, most of what i talked about is going to be explained in the user manual

what you're going to need to do is get a cat5 cable and connect one of the lan ports on the wireless to one of the lan ports on the wired router, enter the config page on the wireless and make both lan ip's compatible, and disable dhcp on one of the routers(probably the wired one)

for example make one router 192.168.1.1 and the other router 192.168.1.2, if you don't they'll confusse each other and chances are it'll reak havoc.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 09:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Default

so this will still work even if i have 2 computers attched to the wired router?
__________________
chachi15 is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 10:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

yes, because if the lan on the wireless router is connected to the lan of the wired router(and they are both on the same subnet(like stated earlier one as 192.168.1.1 and one as 192.168.1.2)with DHCP disabled on the wired router) the wireless will serve DHCP to the lans of both routers as well as the wireless.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 10:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Default

could i switch that around and have the wired router provide the ips
__________________
chachi15 is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 11:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

most likely yes, if your wireless clients don't pick up an ip(which they should anyway) then let the wireless one assign IP's
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.