remote desktop not working anymore... what to try next? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2006, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Unhappy remote desktop not working anymore... what to try next?

hi,
can anyone advise... google found solutions not helping me solve this one?

I can not get a remote desktop connection through my wireless dg834gt modem/router.

I can get a remote desktop connection via another neighbours wireless router.

I have added http port 80 and RD port 3389 as services.
I have put both these as always allowed inbound and outbound.

- Remote desktop is enabled.

- port 3389 is forwarded on my router.

- netstat -a is showing 3389 as LISTENING.

- BUT diagnostic PortQuery (portqry.ex e) program is showing 3389 as ....
NOT LISTENING
portqry**** -n (my IP here) -e 3389 -p TCP exits with return code 0x00000001.

- I can ping my external IP address.

- http://www.canyouseeme.org/ can see me on 3389

What can I try next?
__________________

__________________
John Hamer
JohnHamer1977 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

3389 should be setup as UDP, not TCP. Not sure if this is something you already addressed.

So, you have a static IP on the hosting computer to be safe correct?

Can you test connecting within the local network via another networked PC?
__________________

__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Default

hi,
thanks for the reply....
yes as I was unsure I already set it up as both
http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/409...allrulepn1.jpg
see above pic
__________________
John Hamer
JohnHamer1977 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Default

I am not sure what you mean by static IP... I am not that computer experianced TBH.

It has is local IP 192.168.0.2 (which I can can get a remote desktop conection with using this IP number from my laptop... the laptop is 192.168.0.7)

The external IP is 81.178.2**.*** etc
__________________
John Hamer
JohnHamer1977 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Ok, this should work then if you can connect locally. Check your PM box.
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Ok, it's working now, I was able to get a user/pass prompt. Did you change it to UDP only?
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Default

OK mike, I have set up as UDP and replied to your PM
__________________
John Hamer
JohnHamer1977 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I must've been testing it as you were replying to my PM. It works fine. I guess I connected just as you changed it to UDP only.
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Default

It works ??? !!!! ???

is there a way I can check this myself for home?
or does the fact that I am trying to connect from the same place mess things up a little?

Thanks for your help anyway much appreciated :-)
__________________
John Hamer
JohnHamer1977 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Brilliant!!!

I have just snooped onto my neighbours unsecured network and tried it from there and it's working.

Very strange though as it all used to work before when it was on TCP/UDP.

Working now though, thanks again I have spent all night trying and you've sorted it in mins!!!

cheers,
john
__________________

__________________
John Hamer
JohnHamer1977 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.