Problem connecting using internet explorer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2005, 05:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 90
Default Problem connecting using internet explorer?

Hi everyone i seem to have abit of a problem. For some reason the computers on my home network stopped been able to load pages. They can connect to the internet (i know using a file sharing program) and they can also access some sites. i turned off windows firewall and that fixed it for a while but then the same problem happened again 5 minutes later. The computer hookwd up to my adsl modem can connect fine but the other 2 just cant connect. I can connect to them using remote desktop so i know my hub is fine but im a little stumped at the moment on what my next actions whould be. If i could get any help at all i would greatly appreciated. If there is any more information needed please sont hesitate to ask
thanks
__________________

__________________
Gigabyte GA-7vm400m
Via VT8235 Chipset
AMD Athlon XP2400+ Cpu
1024 Mb DDR400 RAM
160gb Maxtor H/D
Nvidia GeForce 6600 GT Video Card
Win Xp Pro
cerberus98 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 09:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

DNS

-SkyHi
__________________

__________________
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

So, your computer that is connected to the modem has a second NIC which is connected to the hub? Or, is all three computers connected to the same hub?
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 90
Default

only one nic the modem is connected via usb
__________________
Gigabyte GA-7vm400m
Via VT8235 Chipset
AMD Athlon XP2400+ Cpu
1024 Mb DDR400 RAM
160gb Maxtor H/D
Nvidia GeForce 6600 GT Video Card
Win Xp Pro
cerberus98 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 09:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

do you have a firewall? if so it might be blocking them.
check your security settings as well maybe ur security is to high for most sites
then check on ur connection (usually double click it on the task bar) and see if there is a good connection
and here is where i get to say this: www.getfirefox.com www.opera.com
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 90
Default

thanks everyone for the help
i solved the problem by clearing the modem and reinstalling it. I still dont know what the problem was but as everything seems to working fine now im just going to but it down as bad luck and hope it doesnt happen again
__________________
Gigabyte GA-7vm400m
Via VT8235 Chipset
AMD Athlon XP2400+ Cpu
1024 Mb DDR400 RAM
160gb Maxtor H/D
Nvidia GeForce 6600 GT Video Card
Win Xp Pro
cerberus98 is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 04:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

you can always post bqck if so and we'll help once more
i have a question, did it tell u the modem needed to be re installed?
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

« Router issue | Vpn »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.