Port Forwarding Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2008, 04:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default Port Forwarding Question

if the same port is listed twice in different ranges will that make it not work? for example, i have to forward ports 27000-27020 and 27020-27050. The port 27020 is listed twice, at the end of the first range and at the beginning of the second range. i read somewhere that putting the same port in twice will automatically make it not work, i think it was portforward.com. true?
__________________

T0t is offline  
Old 08-16-2008, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Port Forwarding Question

Hello,

Yes this is true. The reason being is that the port being listed twice is just like flipping a light switch twice. Once will turn it on. The 2nd flip will turn it off. So the action being taken by the router will be to turn it on then turn it back off. So take one of the ranges and put it just 1 port back. So that the port will work.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-16-2008, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default Re: Port Forwarding Question

thanks for replying. okay, another question. if the instructions say to forward the following ports

UDP 27000 to 27020 inclusive
TCP 27020 to 27050 inclusive

could i just forward 27000-27050 and just set it to use both protocols (both udp and tcp). would that work?
T0t is offline  
Old 08-17-2008, 12:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Port Forwarding Question

Hello,

Yes that would work. That is how i do it and i have not come across a issue yet.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-17-2008, 06:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default Re: Port Forwarding Question

thanks! it worked.
T0t is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port forwarding problems Trotter Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 22 11-08-2007 07:07 PM
Port Forwarding Questions Deadpixel Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 17 08-23-2007 06:31 PM
Router port forwarding Pinscher Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 08-08-2007 08:54 PM
Port Forwarding for DynDNS suppafreak Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 06-08-2007 01:04 AM
is port forwarding only used when accessing machines on a LAN from the internet. rookie1010 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 05-07-2007 05:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.