Pinging works then doesn't work , cannot ping outside the LAN - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2006, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default Pinging works then doesn't work , cannot ping outside the LAN

I have a new computer that I've set the I.P, subnet and default gateway plus the DNS server information

I can get into our LAN , but cannot get out on the internet

At the command prompt I ping an internal ip address, I get a response back, but if I ping an external ip www.whatever.com or the external address I get no response.

The firewall is turned off

Any thoughts?
__________________

__________________
longbillduck is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 01:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Are you running through a router? Set your Ip and DNS info to collect automatically... then try again.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 02:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I'm not running DHCP, addresses are being assigned
__________________
longbillduck is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 02:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Are you behind a router? If you aren't behind a router and trying to assign Ip's your liscense will expire and your Ip will be useless.....
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 02:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Yes, I should have answered before, I am behind a router, but the box I'm on now is also plugged into the same router and working fine.
__________________
longbillduck is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 02:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

From the sounds of it, I would have a guess that your DNS information is not correct.

Can you ping 64.233.161.147 ?

If you can, then the issue would be that the DNS isn't setup correctly, or is having issues.

Can you provide us with more info about your network topology, number of host, and type of internet connection?
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 02:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I was unable to ping 64.233.161.147 , it timed out

I checked and re-checked the DNS information, all is correct

The pc in question goes into a D-Link 24 port switch, as does this pc I'm on.

From the switch, to the router, to the Paridine DSL

There are 17 hosts in the system
__________________
longbillduck is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 02:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Out of the 17 hosts in the network, is this the ONLY one having this issue of not being able to get out of the LAN?

What kind of router are you using as the gateway. With the number of hosts you have, it sounds like a SOHO network, is the router something like a Cisco which may have Access Lists that could preventing this host from getting out of the LAN? Or maybe some type of MAC filtering, or some such setting?
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 09:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Can you ping the default gateway? If you can't, than there's your problem, the router. Might want to check again if you enter the correct IP, if other computer on static can get online. Check the router for any firewall settings.
__________________
Law is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 11:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Sorry for the long delay in responding, I just finally figured out the problem

We are behind a SOHO 6 firewall, that is licensed for 25 users; we were excedding the maximum number of users, we only have 18 PC's that should be accessing the internet

I was under the impression that when a PC was shut down, that license opening became available, it did not. The IP address was logged and a different IP could not take over the position when one of the first 25 computers logged off.

But for some reason, some of our print servers were showing as accessing the internet, too,which these should not be doing.

So, I downloaded a software update that allowed me to clear the logged IP Addresses; and it by doing that I had access to the internet.

Thanks all for your suggestions

Art
__________________

__________________
longbillduck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.