pinging sites - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2004, 07:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default pinging sites

Hi
I was trying to access a site today, and i could not get through, i decided to ping the site to see if it was up. all packets reported timeout.

i pinged a couple more sites, and one of them though up and running( access is real good), reported all packets had timed out.

why is this so, is the ping an accurate report of the tsite up and running, or am i mistaken
__________________

__________________
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 07:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

Firewalls.
__________________

__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 07:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

Sorry let me elaborate more on that.

Some sites use different ports than 80 for people to access their site, so they open up something like, oh, say port 8001 to redirect.

It might work if you ping www.whateverthesite.whatever:8001

Then you're pinging that port to find out if it's the right one or not

But again, some firewalls on servers can stop this.

Anyway, a commonly used port as an alternative for 80 is 8080.
__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 02:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

so when i ping a site, i am in effect pinging the http port?

i tried pinging the following
www.reuters.com:8001

i got the response
PIng request could not fine host www.reuters.com:8001. please chech the name and try again. can you tell me what did i do wrong
__________________
rookie1010 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.