PCs, routers, and networks, oh my! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2004, 09:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Quickick
Josh1857 wrote: If your Cable modem happend to be USB someone else is going to have to help you

Yes the cable modem is connected to the 1 yr old PC by USB, does a router have a USB connection or outlet (for lack of a better word) in back of it? Can I connect the modem to the router with USB? Thanks for helping with the responses.
Hummmm, goes it also have a network jack or just USB? I don't know for sure how you would make it work with USB because none of the routers I have seen have any way to connect USB to them.

I know you can just connect the modem to the 1 computer then connect the 2 computers together with a crossover cable then set up internet connection sharing but i am not sure of the exact steps to make this work.


Josh
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 09:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

The modem does have a network ethernet jack and I believe the back of PC1 has an ethernet jack too but I'm not sure, here's a pic of the back of PC1:




Does that look like ethernet to you?
__________________

__________________
Quickick is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 07:01 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

It could be, either an ethernet or modem jack. If you have a network wire laying around try to plug it in, if it fits it is a network plug.

Josh
__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

PC1 that has the cable internet, has this under Network Adapters in Device Manager:

Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection #4

And it looks like the pic I took of PC1, you think it's an ethernet jack?
__________________
Quickick is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

well, you have an ethernet jack somewhere on the back of that pc. intel does have a VE and a VM line of ethernet controllers. take a network cable from the back of the computer (from this particular jack) and connect it to one of the ports labelled 1-4 on the router and see if you get a link light. you could also just plug a network cable into the jack just to see if it fits. it certainly looks like a network jack though in the picture.
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 11:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default

Ok now how do you go about setting up 2 computers to share a cable internet (wireless) anyways? I'm going to be doing that too. I have the hardware so that's no problem. How are each PC configured so internet is possible? Installing the hardware is the easy part, but actually configuring all those IP addresses, Gateway, is scary. I'm getting cable internet through Comcast Cable and they are giving me 1 IP address. Thanks
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 02:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default

anybody? Networking's hard.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 02:42 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

if you plug the modem into a Router/Gateway in the WAN port, then plug the pc's into one of the other ports, or use wireless you can set them to "obtain ip address automatically"
you will have to have a Router/Gateway device that supports DHCP. DHCP running on the Router will do like this... the cable company will assign you 1 ip address... the router takes that on the outbound (modem connection) side... and assigns ip addresses to all computers that connect to it. also you will prob. want to join these computers to a workgroup... this doesn't much matter but will make file/print sharing easier...
sorry i don't have more time but i hope this gets you started
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 03:55 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default

great info. I think most routers these days acts as a gateway too so I'm just going to get this:

LINKSYS Wireless G 54Mbps Cable/DSL Router, Model WRT55AG - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...124-024&depa=1

It can assign IP addresses automatically like you describe it so hopefully little configuration on my part. Thanks for the reply.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default

I just went through the exact same process with my own computers, if you need any further help from what has already been offered, just PM me
__________________

SovietX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.