Opening Ports for an Unturned Server - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2018, 12:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
dwarfdude77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 270
Default Re: Opening Ports for an Unturned Server

Yeah... I'm using the one that I get from ipchicken/whatsmyip. I just search that up and give it to my friends, regularly because I know that it's dynamic so it's prone to change every so often, so everytime we try to get them on the server I always make sure the external ip is accurate.
__________________

__________________
- Cam :D
dwarfdude77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 01:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 4,339
Default Re: Opening Ports for an Unturned Server

You may need to contact your ISP -- From what you've told me, I see nothing wrong with the config.
__________________

__________________

- iFargle.com -
Desktop || 7700k • 32GB RAM • 2TB M.2 SATA • GTX 1080 • DAN A4v4 • Fedora 30 WS
Laptop || 2018 15" MacBook Pro • 16GB RAM • 256GB SSD • Radeon Pro 555X • macOS
128GB OnePlus 6 • 64GB iPad Air 2 || Battle.net: iFargle #1561 • Steam: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 02:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,877
Default Re: Opening Ports for an Unturned Server

Could always try a different commonly-used port as well.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 02:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
dwarfdude77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 270
Default Re: Opening Ports for an Unturned Server

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Could always try a different commonly-used port as well.
What port do you suggest?
__________________
- Cam :D
dwarfdude77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 02:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
dwarfdude77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 270
Default Re: Opening Ports for an Unturned Server

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFargle View Post
You may need to contact your ISP -- From what you've told me, I see nothing wrong with the config.
Contacted spectrum... they referred me to TP-Link because they said that they couldn't help with a modem that isn't a Spectrum modem, so I called TP-Link and they showed me how to open a DMZ, which I already knew how to do and I assume that's not what we want....? Incredibly frustrating.
__________________
- Cam :D
dwarfdude77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 03:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
dwarfdude77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 270
Default Re: Opening Ports for an Unturned Server

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwarfdude77 View Post
What port do you suggest?
Tried 80 and 5900 to no avail.
__________________
- Cam :D
dwarfdude77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 03:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
dwarfdude77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 270
Default Re: Opening Ports for an Unturned Server

Alright well apparently a DMZ paired with the open port works.... I thought we said a DMZ is not a good thing though?
__________________
- Cam :D
dwarfdude77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 03:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 4,339
Default Re: Opening Ports for an Unturned Server

Putting something in the DMZ is a very very very bad idea. It basically puts it on the internet for everyone to access.
__________________

- iFargle.com -
Desktop || 7700k • 32GB RAM • 2TB M.2 SATA • GTX 1080 • DAN A4v4 • Fedora 30 WS
Laptop || 2018 15" MacBook Pro • 16GB RAM • 256GB SSD • Radeon Pro 555X • macOS
128GB OnePlus 6 • 64GB iPad Air 2 || Battle.net: iFargle #1561 • Steam: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 03:42 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
dwarfdude77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 270
Default Re: Opening Ports for an Unturned Server

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFargle View Post
Putting something in the DMZ is a very very very bad idea. It basically puts it on the internet for everyone to access.
Any other suggestions then?
__________________
- Cam :D
dwarfdude77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 03:44 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 4,339
Default Re: Opening Ports for an Unturned Server

Have you rebooted the router? I've seen port forwards not apply before. Worth a shot. past that, I'd factory reset the router and start from scratch on that -- If it works on DMZ there's something going on with the port forwarding.
__________________

__________________

- iFargle.com -
Desktop || 7700k • 32GB RAM • 2TB M.2 SATA • GTX 1080 • DAN A4v4 • Fedora 30 WS
Laptop || 2018 15" MacBook Pro • 16GB RAM • 256GB SSD • Radeon Pro 555X • macOS
128GB OnePlus 6 • 64GB iPad Air 2 || Battle.net: iFargle #1561 • Steam: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
opening internet ports sendoh23 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-06-2004 12:25 PM
Opening all ports for game? Tallyrand PC Gaming 4 06-05-2004 12:51 AM
Opening Ports on a router Soaks921 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 01-01-2004 10:58 PM
Norten Firewal, opening ports A_Zip1 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-13-2003 02:29 PM
Opening ports on firewall Sicilianmandoli Microsoft Windows and Software 3 12-08-2003 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.