Networking Connection Drops at 6pm everyday.. Please Help!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Unhappy Networking Connection Drops at 6pm everyday.. Please Help!!

Hi~ I have a problem with network connection and I need your help. It's a long post and I appreciate your time.

I recently hired someone for networking setup for my office. I have a Dell 2800 Server - RAID 1 config- with Windows 2003 small business server and 4 workstation computers, Dell Optiplex GX280, with Windows XP.

My problem is that the network connection drops out at a certain time of the day - around 5-7pm - and I have to restart the computer or relogin, then it starts working again. Everything else works fine including internet except the conection to the server data. The connection simply drops and computer freezes when it tries to retrieve a data from server after certain time of the day - at around 6pm. Sometimes it becomes extremely slow - it may take upto 5-10 minutes to retrieve a data, but most times it simple freezes and does nothing. Then I go to "my entire network" and try to open the server, then after about 5-10 minutes delay with hour glass, it asks for a username and password. If I enter the same username/password as the workstation that I am in, then it says it has been used already or it has been tried already. Then I would enter the username/password for another workstation although the workstation I am in is not that one. Then it would connect to the server and the network connection resumes. However, most time, I cannot go this far because when I click on the server icon, it just freezes.

According to the guy who set up the network, he's never seen this problem before, and he doesn't seem to know why. He has tried to fix it, but no solusion so far - over 6 months now. I just had to relogin or restart, but this means sometimes I loose a data because I had to close a program before I was able to save it.

Thank you very much for reading this long post, but I needed some help from someone who had the same problem before or who is very knowlegabe about computer/networking and knows how to fix it. I don't know much about computer, even less about networking. Thank you.

Andrew.
__________________

__________________
tfelpaseo is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

My guess would be that there is something happening on the network at that time everyday, and if you restart, it ends that process which is why the network will start working again. Do you have any automated backups or anything??
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Ethereal_Dragon,

Thank you for your comment. As far as I know, I do not have any automated backup. I do it manually whenever I need to with an external hard drive. But, I will confirm with the guy who set up the network if he set up any kind of automated process.

I only need to restart or relogin to the workstation computer. I do not restart/relogin to the server. Would restarting the workstation stop the automated process in the server if there was a automated process set up?

If there was no automated process set up, what other possible causes would there be?

By the way, even when the network connection fails from workstations, if I open the data file in the server, I can still access it. Also, out of the 4 workstations, one or two would still work while the others may freeze upon accessing the server data. Hope this helps in understanding more about my situation.

Thanks,

Andrew.
__________________
tfelpaseo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.