Network help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2004, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Default Network help

I'm looking at buying a broadband router for my uncle. He has 2 PC's and wants them both on his NTL broadband. I have a couple of questions that you might be able to answer for me.

I've read up as much as I can but I don't understand if I need a hub too? Could I just buy the router and plug everything in and expect it to work?

What cables run from the actual router to the PC's? Is it just normal crossover cables like I have for my network?

At the moment with my network, the master PC has to be on so I can use the internet on the second PC. With a router does the master PC have to be on for the 2nd one to work?

What are the benefits of using a router compared to my set up of 2 network cards and a crossover cable?

And finally (I think) is this router any good, or is it expensive?
here

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Wigdean is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 02:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

If you have a router, you do not need a hub and with a router, the master PC does not need to be turned on in order for the second one to use the internet.

D-Link is a good company; I have a D-Lind wireless at home and it works great. I don't know how much that is in dollars so I cant say if its a good deal or not.
__________________

__________________
aye29 is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 05:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 79
Default

As Aye29 says, you have to have the master PC turned on to let the second PC access the Internet. Most of the commonly available Routers have aditional ports built (a switch, if you must) into them which will allow you to hook up multiple PC's. For under a hundred bucks you can get a top-notch consumer quality router. You can choose between a standard one or one with wireless capability built in. For example, DLink makes some units with wireless capability but they also have four ports to hardwire upto four devices in.

A common Linksys router like the Linksys BEFSR41 will allow you to hook upto four PC's in and will provide some limited firewall-like capabilitites (Network Address Transalation).

-Target
__________________
Target is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to MinDFreeZ
Default

Dont't get a Belkin... although it's doing it's job fine for me, I just can't say I have a Linksys.. or a D-Link, and it's very sad.
MinDFreeZ is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 42
Default

The belkin is a POS, the Netgears are rock solid with 4 port routers, so are Netgear and Linksys. I have had a couple of problems with D-Link.

They are very easy to setup and be on your way.
__________________
rasputinj is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 06:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Linksys here!!! It Rocks!!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 07:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

I use DLink wirless with a Linksys router and Netgear switches. They love each other too.
__________________
Inaris is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 07:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

AAHHH!!!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to MinDFreeZ
Default

Umm, the Belkin.... actually, isn't a "POS", but its pretty close, it just depends on if you know how to use it correctly. Which is why I still recommend Linksys or D-Link (I use the wireless Belkin) I just need stupid Belkin ppl to come out with a firmware upgrade for the 802.11b, which if I had gotten a G then I would be fine since they already have a firmware update for that.
MinDFreeZ is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 02:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 32
Default

You won't need a crossover cable between your computer & the router. Crossover cable is only for like devices.
__________________

__________________
extralov is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.