Need to know about these two peices of hardware... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2010, 03:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default Need to know about these two peices of hardware...

Hey all, I'll get to the point... *ahem*

I need to know if the below router can connect to the below modem without any complications. I'm buying the modem and the router and need to know if I can plug the router into the modem so I can use the direct connection from the modem, and the rest of my family can use wireless. Any ideas?

Router: Belkin N+
Modem: Motorola SB5101 SURFboard Cable Modem

Tahnks guys!
__________________

__________________
Kyzaman is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 09:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Need to know about these two peices of hardware...

Welcome to Tech Forums !

To me it looks like it's compatible, don't see why not really. I'm not versed in the hardware section though, so you should wait for more responses lol.
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 09:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Need to know about these two peices of hardware...

YES. Any router works with any modem, as long as there is a network port on the modem.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 09:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Need to know about these two peices of hardware...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
YES. Any router works with any modem, as long as there is a network port on the modem.
Was thinking that, but wasn't exactly sure .
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 10:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Need to know about these two peices of hardware...

Yeah, I worked with routers, modems, switches before
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 02:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pcsluzba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 97
Default Re: Need to know about these two peices of hardware...

I can confirm, it will work.
Actually cable modem will work with any router with normal WAN port which is actually the same as LAN just has different confiuration but from HW point of view it is the same.
Difference is comming if DSL is used ... then it needs DSL modem integrated in WAN part.
Just to give you little overview.
__________________
Thermaltake Soprano plays on MSI MS-7345 with C2Q 9300@2.8 + Zalman7000Cu and 4Gig Twinx Dominator DDR2 1066 CL5 CORSAIR supported by 2 x WDC WD 4000YS in mirror extended with WDC WD10EACS to 1,4TB of total capacity. All powered by Enermax Pro 82 425W including MSI nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS 512 OC. Audience is using 21,5" FullHD LCD with Logitech EX100 keybaord and mouse set. Desing by Windows 7 x64 Enterprise. Supported by PC Sluzba.
pcsluzba is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 12:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
moshkid213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Send a message via AIM to moshkid213
Default Re: Need to know about these two peices of hardware...

Your saying you want to use a hard line straight from your modem, but you want your family to use a wireless router connected to the modem as well? Like using a modem with 2 ports?

Unless your ISP has issued you more then one IP, this can't be done.
__________________
AMD Phenom 9950 Agena @ 2.6GHz - DDR2 G.SKILL 4GB 1066Mhz (Next paycheck 8gb) - Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB - GeForce GTX 260 Core Edition Core 216 -

Gateway FX P-7811 (Yes, I have the lockup issue :()

-Lifes simple, you make choices and you dont look back.-
"A good plan, violently executed now, is better than a perfect plan next week."
General George S. Patton
moshkid213 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 01:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Need to know about these two peices of hardware...

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshkid213 View Post
Your saying you want to use a hard line straight from your modem, but you want your family to use a wireless router connected to the modem as well? Like using a modem with 2 ports?

Unless your ISP has issued you more then one IP, this can't be done.
I think he meant:

Router -> Modem

Router = Direct line (for him) and Wireless (for family).
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 03:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
moshkid213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Send a message via AIM to moshkid213
Default Re: Need to know about these two peices of hardware...

Ohhhh Gotcha. My bad.

Yup, that'll work.

All a modem does is modulate a signal. No IP on the interfaces or anything. It might have a management IP or something.
__________________
AMD Phenom 9950 Agena @ 2.6GHz - DDR2 G.SKILL 4GB 1066Mhz (Next paycheck 8gb) - Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB - GeForce GTX 260 Core Edition Core 216 -

Gateway FX P-7811 (Yes, I have the lockup issue :()

-Lifes simple, you make choices and you dont look back.-
"A good plan, violently executed now, is better than a perfect plan next week."
General George S. Patton
moshkid213 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 03:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Need to know about these two peices of hardware...

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshkid213 View Post
Ohhhh Gotcha. My bad.

Yup, that'll work.

All a modem does is modulate a signal. No IP on the interfaces or anything. It might have a management IP or something.
Lol np and I think that is what he meant. If not then, may be you were correct .
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware Vs Software Firewalls. LFCJohnSmith Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 01-31-2010 09:54 AM
How to troubleshoot specific STOP Errors KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 15 05-20-2009 03:22 PM
server vs pc hardware ChrisX New Systems | Building and Buying 17 04-23-2008 03:34 PM
MAJOR Hardware Issue. Please help Patchiz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 07-15-2007 10:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.