Need help getting started with Ubiquiti and MoCA adapter - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2018, 11:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
GLaDOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to GLaDOS
Question Need help getting started with Ubiquiti and MoCA adapter

Hi all,

So I'm trying to switch out my FIOS-provided Actiontec router with some Ubiquiti eqiuipment (USG, 8-port switch, and AP Pro). The problem is, I'm currently unable to run ethernet from my ONT to the USG. Additionally, I have several TV Set Top Boxes which all run on coaxial.

So I purchased an Actiontec Bonded MoCA 2.0 Ethernet to Coax Adapter (ECB6200S02). The idea being that I would run my main coaxial line to that and then have ethernet coming out to my Ubiquiti USG. So the configuration looked like this:

ONT > (coaxial) > MoCA adapter Coax In port > MoCA adapter Coax Out port > (coaxial) > Coaxial splitter (where all of my TV STBs are connected) > MoCA adapter Ethernet port > (ethernet) > USG WAN port

*I hope the above is clear. Please let me know if I can provide more details.

With this current setup, my Unifi Controller software does not detect my USG during setup. However, I am able to ping the gateway (in this case 192.168.1.1) and also browse to the gateway to configure options on the WAN side (?) of the USG.

Additionally, my USG does not get any Internet connection. Interestingly, when I tried to swap out my USG for my original FIOS Actiontec router in this same configuration, I also could not get an Internet connection. I'm going to test more with the MoCA adapter to see if the issue may lie there.

So what I'm hoping to get assistance with is:

1.) Any thoughts on my why USG would not show up as a detected device in the Unifi controller, even though I can ping and browse to the gateway?

2.) Has anyone else tried the Actiontec Bonded MoCA 2.0 Ethernet to Coax Adapter (ECB6200S02)? Did you have success in setting it up? Did I do something wrong in my current configuration?

I'd REALLY appreciate any help anyone could offer. I was up until 2:30AM the other night trying to get this to work so I'm bit frustrated with it, hehe. Thank you!!
__________________

__________________
The Enrichment Center is required to remind you that the Weighted Companion Cube cannot talk. In the event that it does talk The Enrichment Centre asks you to ignore its advice.
GLaDOS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 01:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,598
Default Re: Need help getting started with Ubiquiti and MoCA adapter

If you have set tops you need coax and their router to use their GUI IIRC.

As to why you can't see the gateway, did you adopt it and set it up prior to doing all this with extra gear? When I first got my gateway it was a total bitch to setup because it needed the internet AND needed a firmware update because it was really out of date out of the box. From what I'm to understand if the hardware is too out of date the controller software won't see it.

What I would do is hook your original gear back up so you have net from the FiOS router, hook the WAN on the USG up to port one of the FiOS router, hook your PC up to LAN on the USG, get into the USG and make sure it can see the net, then do a firmware upgrade that way. (Optionally you can use CLI commands if you're into that).

To turn the ethernet port on with the ONT you need to call Verizon CS so they an turn it on there. Just remember that the boxes need the coax for the on screen guide.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2018, 04:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
GLaDOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to GLaDOS
Default Re: Need help getting started with Ubiquiti and MoCA adapter

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
If you have set tops you need coax and their router to use their GUI IIRC.

As to why you can't see the gateway, did you adopt it and set it up prior to doing all this with extra gear? When I first got my gateway it was a total bitch to setup because it needed the internet AND needed a firmware update because it was really out of date out of the box. From what I'm to understand if the hardware is too out of date the controller software won't see it.

What I would do is hook your original gear back up so you have net from the FiOS router, hook the WAN on the USG up to port one of the FiOS router, hook your PC up to LAN on the USG, get into the USG and make sure it can see the net, then do a firmware upgrade that way. (Optionally you can use CLI commands if you're into that).

To turn the ethernet port on with the ONT you need to call Verizon CS so they an turn it on there. Just remember that the boxes need the coax for the on screen guide.
Thanks PP Mguire! I'm glad I wasn't the only one having trouble with the initial setup

I'll try updating the firmware of the USG as you suggested. That's a great idea!

I'm not sure I'll be able to get ethernet from my ONT to the USG, due to how my house is laid out. I'm ok with using a MoCA adapter, but I strongly suspect the one I got [Actiontec Bonded MoCA 2.0 Ethernet to Coax Adapter (ECB6200S02)] is not meant to do what I'm attempting in this setup.
__________________
The Enrichment Center is required to remind you that the Weighted Companion Cube cannot talk. In the event that it does talk The Enrichment Centre asks you to ignore its advice.
GLaDOS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 07:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,598
Default Re: Need help getting started with Ubiquiti and MoCA adapter

I haven't been on FiOS/Frontier in a year now and never used the boxes. I think what you want to do though is not possible as I believe a router with coax input (or modem of some sort) is taking the signal from the ONT and translating to something your network can understand. The MoCA adapter is only taking a standard ethernet signal and tossing it over a coax wire. For instance I can take an ethernet cable from my switch, plug it up to that MoCA adapter, put that to a coax end in my house, put another MoCA adapter on the other end and plug an ethernet device up to that. I do not believe it is intended for coax input from the ONT and then plugging that into a router. To properly utilize the USG you will need to hook it directly up to your ONT via the ethernet port.

THe problem with that being is AFAIK the set top boxes are still relying on QAM which the coax is needed from the ONT. I heard something before I moved about a fully internet based setup so all functions will work over ethernet, and subsequently over the ethernet from the ONT alone. Since I never had set top boxes, I never will, and I'm only going off the info I got from my best friend having this issue before you'll have to take that up with Verizon as they would know better.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 08:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
GLaDOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to GLaDOS
Default Re: Need help getting started with Ubiquiti and MoCA adapter

Thanks for the info! One other thought I had was to put the FIOS router into bridge-only mode (maybe not the correct technical term.) But essentially use the FIOS router as a modem and move the ‘router’ functionality to the USG.
__________________
The Enrichment Center is required to remind you that the Weighted Companion Cube cannot talk. In the event that it does talk The Enrichment Centre asks you to ignore its advice.
GLaDOS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 08:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,598
Default Re: Need help getting started with Ubiquiti and MoCA adapter

That would be an idea, but I suppose that all depends on the model and support of the passthrough function. I have to run this setup currently with AT&T because they're *******s.

Edit: Actually, that device you have may come in handy for me to use up this coax wasting space in my house.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moca, ubiquiti, usg

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help getting started with a home lab GLaDOS Servers and Virtualization 0 07-01-2017 09:35 AM
I'm getting started with game capture and not sure what products to buy GL_Dread General Gaming 5 04-11-2016 09:52 AM
RG-6 Coax Cable over Cat5e/6 vs Actiontec MoCA Adapter cipherthesil3nt Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 06-18-2015 05:44 AM
Setting up a MoCA network RavishingRocket Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 10-07-2014 03:16 PM
Need some help getting started crazybeans Web Graphics and Design 3 07-22-2005 12:07 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.