more network cards = faster? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2004, 12:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default more network cards = faster?

was wondering if you have 2 computers connected to a 100Mbps switch and you install a second 1Gbps network adaptor on both computers and connect the 1Gbps NIC's together directly with a crossover cable what happens?

how does the OS decide which network card to use and how it is used.

would the speed be combined 100+1000=1100Mbps?

can you install two 100Mbps network cards on both computers and combine them somehow to make file transfers faster? i notice when tranfering files the upload/ send speed is not even close to reaching the 100Mbps maximum of the switch.

i've seen "bridge connections" option in winXP, i think it connects multiple connections together, but does it also speed things up?
__________________

__________________
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 08:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 70
Default

I'm no expert at networking, but top speed will be limited to the slowest speed device in the chain.
If everything is a gigabit speed, then, in therory, all devices work at the highest, MOST RELIABLE, speed. Reliability depends on the numbers of errors present, etc.
If you have gigNICS and a 100Mbs switch, 100 will be the fastest possible transfer rate.
If two gigNICS are linked via crossover, then, in therory, you could have a maximum transfer of 1GB/sec.
Transfer speed becomes limited to the data bus speeds inside the computers, too. So, I would think that, unless you have a computer with a very fast FSB and CPU, you can't get a truly gigabit transfer rate.
Even with CPU's that are over 2GHz, the FSB's are topping out at 800MHz. And data rates for harddrives are at 133Mbs.
So, even if the car can go 200MPH, if the road is bumpy, you'll slow down to keep from getting your head smashed into the roof!
__________________

__________________
\'DaGeek
\"Every OS sucks\"- Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
Old computers never die...they get upgraded.
System Specs:
Depending which room I\'m in......
Home built POS...
P-3 500MHz .......
Athlon 1.1GHz.....
But they keep workin\'.....
ZeekeDaGeek is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 05:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Send a message via AIM to Harold III
Default

well if you have 2 Gb adaptors connected with crossover then you get full duplex which has 2G bandwidth. also if your switch is running on full dup mode it has 200Mb bandwidth too. CIsco's FastEther Channel is the solution for combining two links together. but I'm not sure if a 100Mb switch link and a Gb direct link can work together. Actually only Cisco Catalyst switchses can do Fast Ether Channel, and I don't think a switch can be aware of the existance of a parallel crossover link. Recommand you to check cisco's newest whitepapers about channeling.

I can't think of other solutions for your situation. why don't you just change those Gb NICs to 100Mb Nics so you can combine tham on your switch? (if you have catalyst switch, of course)
__________________
I do this for Aiur. NOT YOU.
Harold III is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 05:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Send a message via AIM to Harold III
Default

just like what ZeekeDaGeek said, a single computer may not be able to occupy the whole bandwidth. Such numbers like 100Mbps or 1Gbps are based on a crowded environment. or you can try to check the configuration of your switch, and make sure full duplex mode is on.
__________________
I do this for Aiur. NOT YOU.
Harold III is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 08:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

the switch is also a router, its the Linksys Instant Broadband EtherFast Cable/DSL Router with a built-in 4-port 10/100 Switch,Model BEFSR41. not sure how to check full duplex, i dont think it even has those options.

it sounds to me it would be smarter to just use the gigabit NIC alone. that 100+100 teaming kinda sounds nice. are catalyst switches expensive and where could i buy these, obviously not at best buy. do they make send and receiving twice as fast?
__________________
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 09:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Send a message via AIM to Harold III
Default

well with catalyst switches (not sure which kind, you got to check cisco.com) you can have up to 800Mb with 4 links bond together, running in full duplex mode. you don't need to buy a catalyst switch since you have only 2 computers. just go to linksys and look for their documentation, if any, and see if you can configure the switch (you should be able to). or you can connect the computers with crossover cable and check the transmitting speed. direct link with crossover between 2 computers is always full duplex. if this speed is higher than your current speed, then your switch is not running on duplex mode.
__________________

__________________
I do this for Aiur. NOT YOU.
Harold III is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.