MN-700 Wireless Station Won't Connect To Internet - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2004, 03:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default MN-700 Wireless Station Won't Connect To Internet

MN-700 base station, but now it won't connect to the
internet. I have to manually go to the base station
controls and "release and renew" the WAN. I talked to my
provider (Verizon) and they say nothing has changed.
What should I look for in my settings that could be a
problem.
I have allready cloned my MAC address and are using a dynamic IP with no login as asked by Verizon.
Thanks
__________________

svoltmer is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 12:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Verizon asked you to clone a MAC? That seems weird.
I've only had to do this in a few situations....hmmmm.
Dude, wait, is this a Microsoft wireless router?
If so, i've heard some "offbeat" articles.....Make sure that your lease time for the IP is "0".

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 02:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Yea, it's a Microsoft MN-700. and you mean the lease time for the DHCP? because, I don't think there is anyway to control the lease time on the IP Verizon gives me. Thanks!
svoltmer is offline  
Old 01-15-2004, 01:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Some ISPs allow this and some don't. I have heard some shady things about Microsoft wireless cards and routers. Not saying this is the problem....but certainly enough resources out there that say the same thing. 1st things 1st....Are you receiving an internal IP from your router ok?
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-15-2004, 11:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Yes
svoltmer is offline  
Old 01-15-2004, 02:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Ok then, click on start > run and type cmd
So another ip release/renew and then:
At the command prompt type ipconfig /registerdns
and then type exit and try to get on the net after this.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 12:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I have gotten it to connect, but I have to leave the DSL modem on or power it on before I turn on the router and computer otherwise the router won't get the IP from the modem and, hence, no internet connection. I've been told by Microsoft that this is the way everyone else is set up with a router and there is no other way to get the router to re-scan the modem for the IP. Oh well. If you have a solution let me know. Thanks for your help!
svoltmer is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 12:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

are you turning off the modem and router? leave them on all the time. they are not meant to be turned on and off like a computer. that's proably your problem right there.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.