Minecraft server on older hardware? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2012, 02:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 4,181
Default Minecraft server on older hardware?

Well, I've been hosting a Minecraft server on my desktop for ~ a year now. First it was on a Q9550 and 8GB RAM on Vista / 7, now it's on an i7 2600k with 16GB RAM, so it's always had quite a bit of power to spare. I've gotten to the stage where I'm turning my computer off every night and am looking to move the server to an older low powered computer of mine.

Hardware: 80GB Seagate HDD, Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3Ghz, 512MB DDR2 1066 (I think) RAM, and an ATI / AMD X300 video card. It will be running Ununtu / Slackware / other Linux-based OS from the command line to be as efficient with what little power / space I have as possible.


I'm wondering if anyone has hosted a MC server on 512MB? I typically see ~5 people on my server, maybe max of 10, with around 30 unique players. Mostly me and my friends play. My server is set up right now with five worlds: Survival, nether, the_end, Flat (creative), and Creative (creative). I have like 15 plugins installed.. I forgot which ones exactly. Essentials, MultiInv, MultiVerse, Lockette, PermissionsEX, Dynmap, Mobile Admin, among others.

Think it's possible? Five worlds on such a small amount of RAM might not be very wise. I'm going to begin testing today when I get home. Ubuntu is already installed on the hard drive, it's just a matter of setting up ssh for remote management (it will be headless and in a different room than my current "server") and any Java runtimes I need (I don't think Ubuntu 11.10 comes with them installed by default, does it? I've installed ubuntu-restricted-extras, it's probably in there).

I'm hoping I can get another 512MB stick from work from one of the discarded machines. I have a 2GB stick laying around I need to try.. However, the board says DDR2-800 whereas the stick is DDR2-667. It's still worth a try

Thanks for any replies!
__________________

__________________

iFargle.com
7700k • 32GB RAM • 512GB 960 Pro • GTX 1080 • NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 128GB OnePlus 6 || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam: iFargle

"Because we are the pioneers. The star sailors. The thinkers. The visionaries. The doers.
And because we stand on the shoulders of giants, to go farther than humanity has ever been,
we will add our names to the roles of the greatest adventurers in history."
iFargle is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 02:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Minecraft server on older hardware?

I think you need more RAM... But i think/pretty sure the rests fine.

And the 667 ram will be fine
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 04:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,939
Default Re: Minecraft server on older hardware?

That's way better than you need for an MC server, except of course you should have 1GB minimum plus 100MB per player (very roughly).
__________________
Nothing is more permanent than a temporary fix that works.

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell[/SIZE]
Yami is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Minecraft server on older hardware?

I did it for a time, using a simpler system to yours, but with 2GB RAM. You should be fine.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 06:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,939
Default Re: Minecraft server on older hardware?

I've used my laptop as an MC server before, and just a 1.3GHz Pentium dual ULV (w/ 4GB).
__________________
Nothing is more permanent than a temporary fix that works.

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell[/SIZE]
Yami is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 07:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Just Epic.
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London
Posts: 579
Default Re: Minecraft server on older hardware?

yeah like everyone else said, just upgrade the ram and it'll run fine. 512mb is like the minimum requirements for vanilla so id try and get 2gig because of the plugins, although Yami id agree its qbout 100mb a player. The pvp server I play on has a ton of plugins (not just small plugins like lockette etc.) and we usually get at least 80 players anywhere up to 110 on 16 gig ram.

Not sure how accurate this site is but, here you go.

Can I host a Minecraft Server?
__________________
Mischa is offline  
Old 03-27-2012, 05:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 4,181
Default Re: Minecraft server on older hardware?

"You can host a maximum of 4" hmm.. I'm willing to test that! lol well if it's laggy I'll go out and buy some RAM.. too bad the required RAM for this board is deathly expensive.. comparatively anyway. 16GB's in this new system cost me under $100. 4GB in this old one is ~$50 on sale I'll start working on this when I get home. I'll let you guys know how it goes. Thanks
__________________

iFargle.com
7700k • 32GB RAM • 512GB 960 Pro • GTX 1080 • NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 128GB OnePlus 6 || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam: iFargle

"Because we are the pioneers. The star sailors. The thinkers. The visionaries. The doers.
And because we stand on the shoulders of giants, to go farther than humanity has ever been,
we will add our names to the roles of the greatest adventurers in history."
iFargle is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 08:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 4,181
Default Re: Minecraft server on older hardware?

Update: It's working! Running Mint (it's what I had on my memory stick at the time) 10 with 1GB RAM. 5 worlds might be too many though. Going to reset it and make it solely a survival server for now, at least until I buy a more powerful one
__________________

__________________

iFargle.com
7700k • 32GB RAM • 512GB 960 Pro • GTX 1080 • NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 128GB OnePlus 6 || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam: iFargle

"Because we are the pioneers. The star sailors. The thinkers. The visionaries. The doers.
And because we stand on the shoulders of giants, to go farther than humanity has ever been,
we will add our names to the roles of the greatest adventurers in history."
iFargle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does anyone know minecraft? (server help) pyromania General Gaming 18 08-31-2011 04:31 PM
Small Minecraft Server, details inside Gothch1ck PC Gaming 0 08-05-2011 02:13 AM
available minecraft server pyromania PC Gaming 0 07-25-2011 06:51 AM
Older Dell desktop hardware questions. ftngrave System Upgrades 1 04-30-2010 03:10 AM
older hardware Dunadan1821 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 08-07-2005 04:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.