lan not workin> - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2008, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default lan not workin>

iv play'd games using lan at a buddies of mine but never actually done it on my comp, so i though id try it. my friend gave me a cable and i hooked it up to my comp and my laptop, i went to the lan menu in a game on both comps but there was nothing there, i clicked refresh lis5t, still nothing. i started a game on one comp with slots open for people to join but there was still nothing to join. do u have to activate lan on ur computer or something that i don't know about.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 03:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: lan not workin>

You connected the two computers directly? You used a crossover cable right? Not a normal ethernet cable?
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: lan not workin>

i think its just an ethernet cable, my friend said thats what i need. Whats a cross over cable?
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: lan not workin>

OK a normal straigt through network cable is for connecting to a router or switch, WHAT YOU NEED is a cross over cable it allows data to go from one computer to another.

Normal cat 5.

YOU--------------------------------------------------------Friend
YOU--------------------------------------------------------Friend
YOU--------------------------------------------------------Friend


Crossover Cat5.

You--------------------------\ /-----------------FRIEND
You---------------------------X------------------FRIEND
You--------------------------/ \----------------FRIEND


Basically a normal cat5 will try to send data to your friends computer on the same wire as your friends will, a cross over cable makes the data from your out wire connect to his in and his out go to your in. bad explanation but its the best i can give right now.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 05:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: lan not workin>

Yeah chris is right, crossover cables are for connecting like components, normal ethernet cables are for connecting unlike components.

Ethernet Crossover Cable - DIY How-to Guide

^ It is possible to mod a normal ethernet cable into a crossover one.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 08:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: lan not workin>

my friend still says i only need the cable i have, he has never heard of this crossover cable. he not a noob either (he's 36) where can i get a cross over cable. ncix is where i usually shop (im from canada) and i have never saw one on the site.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 09:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: lan not workin>

ok, unless you have auto-sensing NIC's on the computers (not sure if the NIC's on PC's have this feature, but I know some switches & routers have ports that do this) you will need a crossover to connect 2 hosts directly.

Connect the computers together.... on BOTH, go to START > RUN > type 'CMD' hit enter. On the command promp that opens, type IPCONFIG, and note down the IP address. From the computer you are on, try to ping the other computer.... type 'ping [ip address of other pc]' and hit enter...

Ex: ping 192.168.1.1

If you CANNOT ping, then the PC's are NOT physically connected. If you can't ping, check to see if there is a static IP address setup on each one.... if there is, change it to auto-obtain one, with DHCP. If you STILL can't ping, then you will need a cross over cable, or a small crossover adaptor.

If you CAN ping, check the game readme's.... some games need you to require you to install IPX protocol's on the PC... only one I can think of off the top of my head like that is Starcraft.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 01:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: lan not workin>

it doesn't show an ip address, my other comp is on vista, could that be the prob, i tryed to ping from the comp with vista on it but it said "ping ftransmit failed error code 1231, what does that mean. does that mean that im using a ethernet cable and not a crossover cable, i don't know what a crossover cable looks like so i don't know. i searched crossover cable on ncix and found one for $4, i'll just order one, it shouldn't cost to much shipping.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 09:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: lan not workin>

It's the wireing that differs in cross over cables other than that they look identical to a normal cat5.

This is a wiring diagram for a cat5 cross over.


And this is a normal cat5.


As you can see to look at identical it's just what wire leads to what pin on the end of the cable.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: lan not workin>

i looked at my cable and it says cat5 on it, so its a ethernet cable. well at least i know its not a cross over before i go a buy one, thanks.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless lan adaptors Drizzt System Upgrades 1 01-26-2008 07:38 PM
Accessing HDD over LAN (backup) Galaxy2000 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 10-04-2007 10:03 AM
LAN gaming question. super_neil Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-29-2007 01:04 AM
Why is my LAN card turning 1mbps DSL speed so slow??? fardeen_stayhot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-07-2007 11:43 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.