invalid WEP key length.. HELP! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2006, 11:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default invalid WEP key length.. HELP!

i have this horribly out dated external wireless adapters, one of the first mainstream ones, that also has horribly out dated drives. It is the AL2011 with drivers version 1.0.0.1. My network has a password and i can't figure out how to let my network card know.

there is a spot where you put in if you have encryption or not, and i say that i have 128-bit (which i know i do), and now i have to fill in some boxes... saying "WEP Key #1", #2, #3, and #4. it automatically has "0000000000" in the field, and if i click the "submit" button, it says "invalid WEP key length"

what do i put in the WEP Key field?

oh yes, and btw at the bottom there is a box that says which key to use, so i only use one key but i think (not sure however) that there needs to be a valid WEP key in each one

thanks!!
__________________

__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,171
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Most likely the older card doesnt support 128-bit WEP. Drop it down to 64-bit WEP and that should fix you up.
__________________

__________________
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default

the 128bit wep has a 26 character key " default is 26 0's
but 64bit wep is 10 0's
set the passwords to the rite amount o characters.
__________________
samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 09:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

i know that my card supports 128-bit because it says so

but should i be making this in Hexidecimal? i have a hex "password" given to me by my mac (it said that this was needed in some cases.)

or is it my password that has to be a series of 0's

EDIT: got it, nvm. i was putting the hex key in for ONLY key number 1, but i needed to put it in for all of them (even though number one was the only one)

thanks!!
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.