Internet Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2008, 06:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Internet Problem

My internet looks fine on the outside...but it stops every few times an hour for a split second, enough to stop a Game on Xbox Live, D/C from a Party on Xbox Live, cause big lag spikes on Games, and D/C from some games.

We have two routers, they have the same IP and when I tried to change one, my internet wouldn't work at all anymore. I use Windows XP SP2 and it happens on any browser. Any help or any more info needed? Thank you.
__________________

__________________
karstovac is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 07:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,463
Default Re: Internet Problem

One of the routers needs to be set up as a pass-through. I'm not great with that, but I did move the thread to where it will get the help you need.

For starters, what are the make and model of your routers? And is your modem already set as a pass-through?
__________________

__________________
Cougar MX330-G / Antec EA650 650W / ASUS GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600 / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x16GB Corsair Vengence RGB / Win10 Pro x64 / Mionix Naos 7000 / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 08:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Internet Problem

Thank you very much. About the pass through...I'm not sure, I'm not the computer smart one to be honest, my brother is but we don't normally see each other and he is the one who just recently put in the new router. The router type however, I can supply you with.

The first router never caused any problems, it is the DLink DIR 655.

He recently put in an extra router to help his signal where his hookup is. This router type is a DLink WBR 2310. It is plugged into the first socket in the DIR.

I'm not very off the bat knowledgable about these things but I can follow directions excellent. Thank you, hope this helps.
__________________
karstovac is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 06:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default Re: Internet Problem

bypass the wan port on the 2nd router and use one of the numbered ports and turn off dhcp, you should change the IP too in case u need to access them, they shouldn't have the same ip.

so it will go modem to wan on first router then from first router to say port 1 on the 2nd.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 09:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Internet Problem

Okay, the WAN was already bypassed but the DHCP wasn't, so I disabled the DHCP server or whatever it was under the Network. I'm trying out Grand Chase to see if it randomly kicks me off again, which means that the internet is still having bumps which will kick me off.
__________________
karstovac is offline  
Old 12-15-2008, 12:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default Re: Internet Problem

When you are kicked off, try pinging a website using the command prompt. It may not be an error on your part, it could very well be a problem with the ISP. I have the same problem, and I have a cable connection. When playin' a game online, I'll get kicked, but I have a single router, that is brand new, and it set up correctly. My ISP admitted it was their fault, as they have been having more people sign up, and since I have a new apartment complex across the road, my service has been terrible.
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Closer Look At Internet Explorer 8 Beta 2 Osiris Internet Software and Browsers 1 08-28-2008 10:36 AM
Internet problem Kyle10509 HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 06-16-2008 07:29 PM
Internet Explorer 7 Problem xXxexpertxXx Internet Software and Browsers 15 03-05-2008 03:36 PM
Internet Connection Problem, Every room has connection except mine foskey Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 05-23-2007 11:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.