Internet BuG - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2004, 02:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Default Internet BuG

Whenever I open a page it always go to different webpage. Can some please explain how I can disable this type of behavior.

Thanx Y'all
__________________

__________________
nu_in_tha_spot is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 03:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Default

Like everytime I click on address to open new page.....This adress paste itself http://www.perfectnav.com/index.cfm?...=DNS&Keywords=
__________________

__________________
Mandrake 9.2/Win XP
Asus A7V333 Socket A
AMD Athlon 1800+
DDR260 RAM 512MB
Maxtor 6L080J4 80GB
Nvidia GeForce FX 5200 128MB
Creative SB Audigy
LG Burner 32X 10X 40X
Standard 101/102 Keyboard
PS/2 Mouse
RealTek Ethernet NIC
KDS USA monitor
1394 Net Adapter
nu_in_tha_spot is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

what you have said makes no sense. when you opena page, it wwill either go to a default webpage, to a selected webpage or a blank page. rephrase your question
__________________
subdivizion is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Default

Nah.....When I open a page, it doesn't open the page that I clicked, instead it opens totally different page. For example, I search pages on Google but when I click on the page that I want, it opens this http://www.perfectnav.com/index.cfm.......I dont know if this one made sense now....but this is what keep happening to me all time.
__________________
Mandrake 9.2/Win XP
Asus A7V333 Socket A
AMD Athlon 1800+
DDR260 RAM 512MB
Maxtor 6L080J4 80GB
Nvidia GeForce FX 5200 128MB
Creative SB Audigy
LG Burner 32X 10X 40X
Standard 101/102 Keyboard
PS/2 Mouse
RealTek Ethernet NIC
KDS USA monitor
1394 Net Adapter
nu_in_tha_spot is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 11:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

first off, check to see that the pages exist by tyyping in the URL. maybe Google's cache is a little old. if that's not the case run Ad-Aware and Search & Destroy to remove any sppyware that might be causing this. as a good habit, clean your temporary internet files by going into Internet Options, Delete Files or something like that. Offline files too. lemme know what u got.
__________________
subdivizion is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 12:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Default

Yes the pages exists. I have adware, regcleaner all trying to fight the problem..............I delete temp. files all the time........I still dont know what is that.
__________________
Mandrake 9.2/Win XP
Asus A7V333 Socket A
AMD Athlon 1800+
DDR260 RAM 512MB
Maxtor 6L080J4 80GB
Nvidia GeForce FX 5200 128MB
Creative SB Audigy
LG Burner 32X 10X 40X
Standard 101/102 Keyboard
PS/2 Mouse
RealTek Ethernet NIC
KDS USA monitor
1394 Net Adapter
nu_in_tha_spot is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 01:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

hmmm, are you using IE? if so, try using another browser and see if they same thing happens. if it doesn't happen on other browsers, either reinstall IE or use another one like Mozilla Firefox, which is a very good browser. if it still does it then i can't help you anymore. sorry. anybody else can give it a try.

P.S. are you using a proxy server?
__________________
subdivizion is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 03:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Default

Thanks alot man...............I even uninstall Kazaa already.......But that answer will a lot on the future problems. I might be looking for a new p2p program
__________________
Mandrake 9.2/Win XP
Asus A7V333 Socket A
AMD Athlon 1800+
DDR260 RAM 512MB
Maxtor 6L080J4 80GB
Nvidia GeForce FX 5200 128MB
Creative SB Audigy
LG Burner 32X 10X 40X
Standard 101/102 Keyboard
PS/2 Mouse
RealTek Ethernet NIC
KDS USA monitor
1394 Net Adapter
nu_in_tha_spot is offline  
Old 02-20-2004, 07:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via Yahoo to linux1880
Default

I had the same problem, Most of the time I realise instead of coming 404 webpage erroe, or website temporarily available **perfectnav pops in**. even now its happening.

1.What i did was run ad-aware
2. uninstall and reinstall IE.

It works fine. Also remove **perfect nav** from the hompage from tools>internet option>general
__________________
linux1880 is offline  
Old 02-20-2004, 05:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Good Old Kazaa, Another Hijacking software. Glad ya found it. I don't think ya had to Re-Install IE though.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.