Intermitant Internet Access with NetGear DG814 Router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2004, 02:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
NEEDS MORE DAKKA!!!
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,918
Default Intermitant Internet Access with NetGear DG814 Router

Been having a problems for the last few days with accessing the internet via my NetGear DG814 Router/Switch/DLS modem. It will work fine for a little while, and the after about 30 minutes to 3 hours, I started getting "CANNOT FIND SERVER MESSAGE" on websites.

At first i thought that this might of been an ISP released issue, but my ISP as not reported any faults with their ADSL access.

I have found that in order for me to access the interent, I need to turn off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn on the Router. And then I am back on for the next 30 minuts to half hour?


Any suggestions on what could be wrong and what I can do to fix it???
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
HP zBook 14 - Intel Core i7 4600U (2.1 - 2.7 GHz), 16GB, 512GB SSD, 14" Display, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 8+Console : Play Station 4 Pro
Harper is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 11:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
NEEDS MORE DAKKA!!!
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,918
Default

arg!!!! problem needed fixing with upgrading the firmware. But some how I got a bad flash when i was upgrading to firmware 4.7.
This then reduced my functionality of a router down to a switch. 18 hours and a lot of sweet talking (and B.S.ing) later to technical support down in Australia, i was then able to get a quick on the spot replacement.

I really pass on my thanks to the people in NetGear Australia for breaking protocal just this once.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
HP zBook 14 - Intel Core i7 4600U (2.1 - 2.7 GHz), 16GB, 512GB SSD, 14" Display, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 8+Console : Play Station 4 Pro
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.