Installing DDWRT? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2009, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Default Installing DDWRT?

I picked up a free netgear access point, (WG602 v4) from a friend. I'd really really like to turn this into a wireless bridge to provide internet to my desktop PC.

I cannot seem to get DDWRT to this thing by any means. I've tried the upgrade through the access point's GUI, but it tells me that "the device does not support so old firmware", and that the upgrade has failed. From what I understand I need to use TFTP to flash the DDWRT, but the GUI version fails after many attempts. I'm sure I've got the IP right, the password is left blank as instructed, and have a compatible .bin for the firmware.

What am I doing wrong? Running windows vista 64 bit, but I have access to other machines if there is an issue with the operating system.
__________________

__________________
john.roswen is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 06:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Installing DDWRT?

The regular fails because its too big.. try the mini first... It should go on with no problems.

The ttftp is used because, i believe, the firmware doesn't see the full ram.

Thats my full extent of my ddwrt knowledge, so.......
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 06:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,446
Default Re: Installing DDWRT?

I thought DDWRT was only for Linksys WRT routers...?
__________________
Cougar MX330-G / Antec EA650 650W / ASUS GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600 / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x16GB Corsair Vengence RGB / Win10 Pro x64 / Mionix Naos 7000 / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Installing DDWRT?

Linksys was the main till they dropped the ram.. then with the smaller firmware, it fits on alot more:

Supported Devices - DD-WRT Wiki
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Default Re: Installing DDWRT?

I still have the issue. The router has 2MB flash and the firmware is 1.6mb, so I don't think size is an issue. I can ping the router but the TFTP client still says that it is unable to get responses from the server.
__________________
john.roswen is offline  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Installing DDWRT?

Have you tried the small version?

The netgear os probably doesn't have tftp....
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-31-2009, 10:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Default Re: Installing DDWRT?

I am using the micro version, and the size listed should fit on it. The DDWRT page for the specific netgear model says "initial flash by TFTP", so I would assume that's the only way to do it.
__________________
john.roswen is offline  
Old 10-31-2009, 01:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Installing DDWRT?

Hmm, my bad, youre right...

Are you following instructions on the tftp?? it says to reboot and upload after 1st ping....
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Guide to Installing Apache, PHP, MySQL, and PHPMyAdmin on Windows CrazeD Programming 25 05-10-2010 12:31 PM
Need help installing third party SATA driver when installing windows XP plumber4578 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 05-18-2009 04:06 PM
Getting to Know Linux: Installing From Command Line Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 01-16-2009 12:24 PM
Installing Fonts in Linux Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 01-09-2009 01:24 PM
An Illustrated Guide to Installing Ubuntu Desktop Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 12-12-2008 04:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.