Hub or Router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2005, 07:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 154
Default Hub or Router

Currently, i am using broadband connection connected to my PC with an ADSL modem.
However, i have 2 PC and cant connected to the Internet on the same time as the modem only have a port for the cable.
Hence, a hub or router is needed to do this.
So, is it better to use hub or router?
__________________

__________________
The important thing is not to stop questioning...
Albert Einstein
ZoneFire is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You can get broadband routers for such a thing. The "actually" consists of a router and a switch. Something like this should do just fine for you:
http://www.linksys.com/products/prod...rid=20&scid=29
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 09:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

DO NOT GET A HUB

GET A SWITCH OR ROUTER
__________________
turtile is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 07:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 154
Default

router is more intelligent than the hub in terms of controlling the network traffic.
but than what is the difference between router, hub and switch?
__________________
The important thing is not to stop questioning...
Albert Einstein
ZoneFire is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 07:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

Wireless router would be my suggestion. They're not too expensive and much easier to set up in a house where the computers aren't right together.
__________________
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Default

HUBs are basicly mindless, or stupid. They do nothing but basically allow all ports access to the net. I believe, or similar to that.

Switches are smart, they learn what you need to do, they only allow the ports needed, and help direct them to where they need to go.

Routers are the best of both worlds.

My suggestion would be a Router.

A big thing to consider, is that HUBS "DO NOT" allow for internal communication. meaning that while both computers can access the internet, they cannot access each other over the network.
__________________
sCribes is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 11:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Router, then if you need more ports then hub.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 01:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

A switch is inteligent and sends data only to the computer that requests it.

A router is a switch with capabilities to connect to another network. In a home situation you may have a router with a built in modem. This is just a switch but allows you to also connect to the internet, alternatively it may have an uplink port which allows you to plug it into another network

A hub is uninteligent and sends data to all computers/devices plugged into it and so is far more insecure than a switch and is also slower, so there is no reason to buy one. Basically switches came out to replace them

The post above should read "Router, then if you need more ports then switch." as you can just plug a switch into a router and it will increase the number of ports without you haveing to do anything else
__________________
fitzjj is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 04:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default

What you need to get is a ETHERNET BROADBAND ROUTER with built in Firewall, DMZ, IP FILTERS, MAC FILTERS, URL blocking, Port Forwarding, NAT, Domain Blocking, you can buy one in the states for a good one for 49.99-99.99 depending on needs of course.
__________________
slackware05 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 07:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slackware05
What you need to get is a ETHERNET BROADBAND ROUTER with built in Firewall, DMZ, IP FILTERS, MAC FILTERS, URL blocking, Port Forwarding, NAT, Domain Blocking, you can buy one in the states for a good one for 49.99-99.99 depending on needs of course.
What is the function of DMZ, MAC filters?
is there any special with such features?
thank you too
__________________

__________________
The important thing is not to stop questioning...
Albert Einstein
ZoneFire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.