Hub not providing internet access - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2004, 01:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

it's very possible the ISP changed something. Like maybe they were issuing ips for every request, instead of only 1 per modem. who knows for sure? You can call the ISP and ask if something changed. I'm sure they will tell you.
__________________

__________________
Inaris is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 08:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

D-Link make some cheap ADSL Modem/Router with 4 ports
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 06:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Default

Totally agree with purchasing a stand-alone router rather than depending on your PC providing protection for your network. I know it kinda sucks buying hardware for something that used to work but take it as a blessing in disguise...
__________________

__________________
jfolkert is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.