How to set static public IP? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2019, 03:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default How to set static public IP?

I am trying to start a Minecraft server with a couple friends. I have made 100% sure that I port forwarded correctly, and set my static IPv4 address properly with my default gateway. Unfortunately, my friends can't connect. I had him ping the server (my IPv4 address) and it didn't work. When I pinged it and used PortCheckTool.com, it worked. I've narrowed it down to other networks not being able to access it.

Here's where the problem lies;
I am pretty sure the IP address I'm using is internal, and can only be accessed by my home network. Is there any way I could find my public IP address, and make it work?
__________________

__________________
cwforman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,227
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: How to set static public IP?

Google "what's my IP" and it'll tell you what your current external (public) IP is for your friend to connect to. As long as you setup your port forwards correctly that should be it.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to set static public IP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
Google "what's my IP" and it'll tell you what your current external (public) IP is for your friend to connect to. As long as you setup your port forwards correctly that should be it.
Anyway I could make this static?
__________________
cwforman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 06:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to set static public IP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
Google "what's my IP" and it'll tell you what your current external (public) IP is for your friend to connect to. As long as you setup your port forwards correctly that should be it.
Also, it doesn't work.
__________________
cwforman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 01:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,227
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: How to set static public IP?

Your ISP is the one who would make it static, and if they offer the service they usually charge a fee for it. You can ask them though

Otherwise there's services like dyndns, which maps your dynamic public IP address to a static dns name (e.g. cwformansgameserver.dyndns.com or something). Not sure if that'd be useful for whatever game you're trying to play

For the port forward on your router, you need your PC's internal IP (e.g 192.168.1.45 or whatever) and the port your game requires. If it's port 8123, then any incoming requests on port 8123 need to fwd to IP 192.168.1.45 on port 8123 for example.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 4,339
Default Re: How to set static public IP?

You can pay your ISP to set a static IP, though this would probably be their "business class" connection.

Your best bet would be to set up a DNS name and a Dynamic DNS update service. CloudFlare can do both of these for you
__________________

__________________

- iFargle.com -
Desktop || 7700k 32GB RAM 2TB M.2 SATA GTX 1080 DAN A4v4 Fedora 30 WS
Laptop || 2018 15" MacBook Pro 16GB RAM 256GB SSD Radeon Pro 555X macOS
128GB OnePlus 6 64GB iPad Air 2 || Battle.net: iFargle #1561 Steam: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
minecraft pc, port forwarding, server

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looking to set up studio lighting set up Poizen22 Digital Photography and Imaging 1 06-24-2011 03:49 AM
Set Static IP Address Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 05-25-2009 08:34 PM
AGP Aperture set to 126mb? Can i set it to 256mb? ProBaller25 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 11-19-2004 03:19 PM
Public Folders in Exchange 2000 exchanger Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-14-2002 02:48 PM
Public Folders in Exchange 2000 exchanger Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-14-2002 02:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.