Help with my new Router!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 12:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default Help with my new Router!!!

i got an xbox 360 for x-mas, and i set up a new router and everything and everything works with the xbox and my internet still works, etc.

The problem is when i type my IP into the adress Bar, the user name and Passowrd window coems up, i put in the password, and it dosent go in, it just brings me back to the same screen.
therefore, i cant get Blizzard downloader to work, so i cant get any new patches for WoW.

I installed everything correctly, i setup everything right, the entire installation went smoothly, i just cant Port-Forward anything.

just in case you need it, the model is BEFSR41 v4.2
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Just reset it, user name and password should be admin admin or refer to the document.
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Coppied out of the PM I sent to MrZucchiniHead

Quote:
Based on what you are describing I can conclude only that you aren't entering the correct default username / password, or it is no longer set to the default username / password. What model router is it? The default info should be listed in the user manual. A reset to factory defaults with the reset button should put everything back to defaults... The only variation on this I have seen is a memeber that had a Motorolla router in which the reset button reset ONLY the username/password.
On the prompt that comes up, I believe the username should be empty, and password is "admin"
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Turn off the firewall for a while and see if it works..
love_boyz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.