HELP! I cant get internet - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2008, 01:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 61
Default HELP! I cant get internet

Ive had comcast high speed internet for the longest time I have a wireless router. I bought a L:inksys Wireless G installed the driver plugged it in and it doesn't work. why?
__________________

__________________
orion233 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 01:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: HELP! I cant get internet

Did you reset the modem to work with the new router? Can just plug and play. You have to unplug the modem and router. Then plug in the router, then the modem, then turn on the PC.

This will allow for the modem and router to work together. If you did not do that then the reason it wont work is because your modem still thinks it is connected to the old router.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 02:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: HELP! I cant get internet

It still isn't working. I don't think the computer recognizes my usb connection.
on windows vista when ever I plug in my USB wireless G it says "found new hardware" Then I click install and than it says Vista cannot find software. Could this have something to do with it?
__________________
orion233 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 07:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: HELP! I cant get internet

Stupid question in 3, 2, 1...

Did it come with a CD?
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 07:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: HELP! I cant get internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesgroovin View Post
Stupid question in 3, 2, 1...

Did it come with a CD?
Priceless. If i didnt have enough junk in my sig already you would be quoted.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 07:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: HELP! I cant get internet

I mean.... am i right?













LOL?
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 07:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,388
Default Re: HELP! I cant get internet

Even if it did, odds are it needs a firmware update, especially if it is an older model (WRT54G, GS, etc).

Call Linksys and let them step you through it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 07:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: HELP! I cant get internet

The problem resides in the hardware he is trying to install.... the router isnt the problem. From the OP, it seems that he has always had wireless capabilities ... just got a USB wireless g card. Can't update the firmware on that puppy until it's installed.
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 08:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,388
Default Re: HELP! I cant get internet

Oops. Missed that part.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 10:32 AM
The end of net neutrality = bad kfc469 Off Topic Discussion 34 08-27-2009 07:03 AM
Uninstall Internet Explorer 8 Osiris Internet Software and Browsers 23 09-09-2008 10:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.