Gigabyte 970A-DS3P rev2.xx ethernet - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2018, 07:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 250
Default Gigabyte 970A-DS3P rev2.xx ethernet

I upgraded to business class internet form charter, Have a 5pack static IP. and my system is as follows.

Processor: FX-6300 Vishera AM3+ (942)
Mainboard: Gigabyte 970A-DS3P rev 2.xx
Memory: CORSAIR PC3-10700 32G kit ( 4x8G sticks dual ch)
Graphics: Evega Nvida GTX 760 rev A2

OS: Windows 10 PRO OEM

I updated the gigabte board and do not use the Gigabyte software for internet speeds. I have had on previous install of win10 pro, Steam, CPU-Z, Uplay, Partition wizard, winzip, iso-USB, Corsair utility for keyboard and mouse, Wavelink dual port HDD docking bay, Front beezle rosewell all inone card reader with 2xUSB 3.1 and 4usb


So past three days, my on board ethernet will not show or detect any issues, the onboard runs
Realtek GbE LAN chip (10/100/1000 Mbit)

This with the following chipsets,
CHIPSET:
- North Bridge: AMD 970

- South Bridge: AMD SB950

I do not detect any problem with ethernet except it will not connect to the internet.

I am connected directly to the modem a hitron 4port from charter model number : CGNM-2250

I have odne a freash install and installed a gigabyte Nic pci-e x1 Yet I would like to use my pci ports for other things. if I could get some assistance would be greatfull
__________________

__________________
TheDrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,450
Default Re: Gigabyte 970A-DS3P rev2.xx ethernet

If the PCI-E NIC allows connection but the onboard doesn't I'd be lead to believe the onboard is not grabbing an IP.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 11:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 250
Default Re: Gigabyte 970A-DS3P rev2.xx ethernet

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
If the PCI-E NIC allows connection but the onboard doesn't I'd be lead to believe the onboard is not grabbing an IP.
I had it working, so.. I had to use one of my 5 pack for my rig, after a day and a half trying to diagnose and assigning a static IP, I decided to just go back to my router. it has been working fine,
__________________
TheDrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 08:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,450
Default Re: Gigabyte 970A-DS3P rev2.xx ethernet

If it's working with your router then you're not being very clear what your issue is.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 250
Default Re: Gigabyte 970A-DS3P rev2.xx ethernet

Okay...
So I have a 4 port modem.
Want onboard connected to modem and have assigned a static ip.
When I plug to port Enstead of router and assign a static... My onboard does not like working..
__________________
TheDrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 12:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,450
Default Re: Gigabyte 970A-DS3P rev2.xx ethernet

Is that static assigned BEFORE moving back to your onboard? If so, turn DHCP back on before changing ports. Make sure ipv4 is set to auto in Windows as well. This will allow the onboard to grab an IP as the static might be bound to the MAC of the PCI-E NIC.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte 970A-DS3P BIOS settings to install Windows 10 to fresh MBR disk ?? fonebone Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 10-06-2015 12:21 PM
Why is the GIGABYTE ga-ep35-ds3p motherboard so unknown? Ric0h New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-11-2008 03:58 PM
Gigabyte P35-DS3P Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 13 02-27-2008 06:23 PM
Gigabyte P35-DS3P Drivers! AnthraX New Systems | Building and Buying 3 08-24-2007 06:05 AM
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3P Problem NZ-Disciple Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 01-11-2007 05:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.