Gateway appear Offline? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2006, 11:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Smile Gateway appear Offline?

Hello!

I have problem with my Internet & need help for it as i'm not a computer savy. When I try using to use the MSN, I cant login and 'Gateway appear Offline' message appeared. I still can surf the web sometimes but sometimes page not found. There is no problem when I'm using other users account. Its only affect my account as the Administator account.

Looking forward for your kindness help....
__________________

mohdfairul is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 12:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Log onto your Admin account and try to ping the default gateway.
To find out your default gateway, click start > run > type "command" and hit enter. Then type "ipconfig" and hit enter. Your default gateway will be listed.

Then type "ping x.x.x.x" (where x = your gateway)
Post the results here. Sounds like a firewall problem to me.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 11:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default COmmand Prompt Close

Hi!

Thanks for the reply. When I run the CMD it appear about 1 second even less & auto close....
mohdfairul is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

i occaisonally had this, it was most prominent when I used wireless to access the router, though not always. Even though i couldnt sign in because of an offline gateway pings were always succesful, sometimes a winsock reset and reboot solved it, other times I just had to wait for it to start working naturally.
dakta is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: COmmand Prompt Close

Quote:
Originally posted by mohdfairul
Hi!

Thanks for the reply. When I run the CMD it appear about 1 second even less & auto close....
Sound like a spyware/malware issue + network issue that might be caused by the malwares.
Law is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

First try cmd.exe to see if you can open up command prompt or go into start/program files/accessories

Have you tried running any spyware/virus check?
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.