dns issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2006, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default dns issue

In order to not get any errors in the event log of a workstation on the network, i must manually set the dns server to my servers ip address. What must i do so that the workstation computers will automatically get the ip address from the server.

in the forward lookup zone i have server.com (my dc name) and in here it has a host record which is my server (named serv) and its ip address. in the reverse lookup zone i have a pointer record going to my workstation which was added automatically when the workstation first logged into the network. am i missing any records that might be the reason for my problem above?
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I think I may have misunderstood you, but what you need to do is setup DHCP scope option. Add a scope option DNS and enter the IP address of the server. The client will get all this information from the DHCP. The server prefered DNS should point to itself. The server should forward queries that it can't resolve to the ISP DNS. Is that what you needed?
__________________

__________________
Law is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 08:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

i think the dhcp will prob fix my problem i have yet to set it up so i will give that a shot and see where we end up after that
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 08:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yea, you can enter the IP address,Subnet Mask, DG,DNS all manually, but nothing beats DHCP. You can either choose to use the ISP DNS or your server IP address. The only difference is that the client will look to your server, then the server if it doesn't know how to resolve the address will contact your ISP DNS server. Then your server will cache that site for future use, which in turn builds up it's database so it's great to have a DNS server running on your LAN. Anyways you still need DNS for active directory so it wouldn't matter.
__________________
Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.