Dialup tries to take over - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2004, 10:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default Dialup tries to take over

Here's my problem.

I'm working on a computer for a friend of my wife. This computer is running XP Home, and had spyware and viruses on it. I was able to download Spybot, Ad-aware, and Norton updates on my computer, and burn them to all to a cd. I used this CD to get rid of most of what is on this computer.

I'm trying to connect this computer to the internet, now, so I can get some updates on it. My problem is this. Her dialup ISP is Netscape. I've installed a wireless client on her computer, assigned a static IP, and told Internet Explorer to Never dial a connection. XP tells me that it has found my wireless connection, and has a good connection. I thought I had everything setup correctly.

Every time that I open Internet Explorer, the Netscape dial up box pops up. When I close it, Internet Explorer goes to "working offline."

I can't connect to anything on the internet, even though I have a cable connection to the internet that I'm trying to get it to use.

What am I missing?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 10:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Maybe try uninstalling the Netscape ISP and see if that helps.

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 10:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

since your wireless im assuming you're connecting to a wireless router. boot the pc and check your network status (ipconfig /all). try pinging the router. try ping an outside address (216.109.118.66 - yahoo.com). try pinging an url www.yahoo.com.

I would think that your system is trying to connect to the inet but cant, so it trys to dials out. Is there a netscape setting to never dial a connection?
office politics is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

DantheMan, I was trying to avoid having to uninstall the dialup. I was looking at that as a last option.

csamuels, you're right. I'm connecting to a Linksys wireless router. Doing an ipconfig /all shows the ip adress, gateway, and DNS servers that I've manually assigned. When I try to ping an outside address, such as google, sometimes the Netscape dial up box will come up, sometimes it won't. It can't find it.

I haven't tried pinging the router, though. I have looked through the options on the ISP dial up box that comes up, and can't find anything in that. That is exactly what seems to be happening, though, is it tries to connect to the internet, can't for some reason, and brings up a dial up box. I don't understand why, though, as I used the exact same settings as are on my wife's computer, which is currently off the network.

Maybe I'll set the router to use DHCP for a short while, and see if XP is talking to the router.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 10:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Disable the dialup modem in system device manager.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default Re: Dialup tries to take over

Quote:
Originally posted by hilowe


Every time that I open Internet Explorer, the Netscape dial up box pops up. When I close it, Internet Explorer goes to "working offline."

One of the things you should try, is to click the tools menu on your browser, and scroll down to internet options. From there you click on the connections tab, and remove any devices in the dialup and vpn settings box.
Then, click on the file menu on the browser, and scroll down to the work offline option and remove the checkmark beside it. Close your browser and re-open it.
That should do the trick.


~ Fawks
__________________
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 02:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

try pinging the router. This will confirm that a network connection exists between the two.

If it fails, reconfigure or uninstall/reinstall the wireless network adapter and double check your router's wireless settings.

If its successful, check to see if your router is connected to the inet. Can another machine connected to the router connect to the inet? Are there ip address conflicts?
office politics is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 03:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

I can tell you right now that there are no ip address conflicts, and my computer can connect to the internet.

I haven't had a chance to try this stuff, because I'm still at work.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 09:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

Well, I think I possible found my problem, and it has nothing to do with the computer.

csamuels had it the closest, when he said it sounded like the computer was trying to communicate, and couldn't.

I checked the wireless connection status, and saw that the computer was sending packets, but wasn't receiving any. I disconnected my wife's friends computer, and reconnected my wife's computer. My wife's computer couldn't access the internet, even though it used to be able to.

I unhooked my computer, and connected the friend's computer in it's place. I'm now posting this message from it.

So, in short, it looks like I have a problem with my Linksys wireless router. I knew it had been acting funny, but I could always unplug it, and when it rebooted, it worked fine. I'll have to do this later, after I finish with this computer.

Thank you for all of your help.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.