Converting signal from 3g modem to router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2011, 01:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Default Converting signal from 3g modem to router

Ok, here is my next question. Once I have the signal amplified in my house, what I want to do is use it with multiple things such as more than one computer, skype phone, etc. The moden the provider supplies is to insert to one computer only.
__________________

papitohead is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 01:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 628
Default Re: Converting signal from 3g modem to router

You want a router. You can get wired only in which all the computers you want to connect use an ethernet cable to connect or you can get a wireless router that allows connections by cable or via a wifi adapter. Generally, desktops are wired directly while laptops connect wirelessly but it's not a hard and fast rule.
__________________

strollin is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 02:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,483
Default Re: Converting signal from 3g modem to router

Quote:
Originally Posted by strollin View Post
You want a router. You can get wired only in which all the computers you want to connect use an ethernet cable to connect or you can get a wireless router that allows connections by cable or via a wifi adapter. Generally, desktops are wired directly while laptops connect wirelessly but it's not a hard and fast rule.
The problem with that is most of the 3G modems are already hotspots or are a single device that you plug into your computer via USB.

I think your cell carrier should have some sort of "router" that your broadband can plug into; I know VZW has them.

What you can also do, if they are a single dongle that is plugged into the computer... if you're running Windows 7, you can get a program called "Connectify" and it will use your wireless card you have built in (or if you need to buy one for a desktop) as a wireless hotspot and allow your other computers to connect through that one.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 04:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 628
Default Re: Converting signal from 3g modem to router

Doh! I completely missed the info in the title regarding the connection being 3G. What 3G device do you have? As carnageX said, some 3G devices have built-in wireless router capabilities. Most of the USB devices that plug in to your computer can be used with a broadband router, check Cradlepoint.com.
strollin is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 04:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,483
Default Re: Converting signal from 3g modem to router

Quote:
Originally Posted by strollin View Post
Doh! I completely missed the info in the title regarding the connection being 3G.
Happens to the best of us .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 04:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 628
Default Re: Converting signal from 3g modem to router

If the computer you have your 3G USB device plugged in to is running Win 7 and is wifi enabled, you could install Connectify which essentially turns that computer into a wifi hotspot.
strollin is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 04:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,483
Default Re: Converting signal from 3g modem to router

Quote:
Originally Posted by strollin View Post
If the computer you have your 3G USB device plugged in to is running Win 7 and is wifi enabled, you could install Connectify which essentially turns that computer into a wifi hotspot.
Mentioned that already . Lol
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 06:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: Converting signal from 3g modem to router

Thank you all for the good information. I do not have Windows 7 but rather Windows Vista. Can it be done with this operating system? Also have been looking into ad hoc to learn some. Any more pointers I would appreciate.
papitohead is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 08:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,483
Default Re: Converting signal from 3g modem to router

Unfortunately no it can't be done with Vista; Connectify only works with Win7.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 08:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 628
Default Re: Converting signal from 3g modem to router

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Mentioned that already . Lol
And so you did! I bow to you sir!
__________________

strollin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Modem/Router as just a Modem (DG834Gv4) chrisbullen Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 12-09-2009 07:20 AM
Advice needed! Cable modem or combined modem/router? conrad_chaffee Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 10-29-2009 01:15 AM
Speedtouch 330 ADSL modem router and Netgear WGR614 v6 LAN w/l router compatibility. Raptor237 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 11-16-2006 07:31 PM
Modem - Router - Comp Router Can't Find Modem kahlos Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 01-07-2006 07:53 AM
I can not connect my wireless card to my modem signal sgwyldechild Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 06-23-2005 08:11 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.