Connecting 2 Computers To Use 1 Net Connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2004, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default Connecting 2 Computers To Use 1 Net Connection

Can anyone tell me how to do this and what i will need?

Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
SovietX is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

Depends on the network connection, are you using DSL/ Cable or a dial up connection. Also need to know the OS on both systems.

Josh
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 07:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default

Hey,

Its a cable connection and the 2 pcs operate WinXP with the main PC using Pro and other Home
SovietX is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,789
Default

Do you want it to be wired or wireless? Take into consideration that wireless is a bit more expensive, and is slower than a wired LAN.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 11:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

you should have tried a search on Tech Forums before you posted this cos there is heaps of threads on this type of stuff.

If ur gonna go wired here are some options:

n e wayz. you can either use Internet Connection Sharing which means that I computer will access the internet directly and the other will connect through the first one.
The first computer will need two NIC's to allow it to connect to the modem and the other computer. You need a crossover cable between the two computers. Then use Network Setup Wizard, choosing 'this computer connect directly to the internet' for the computer connected to the modem and 'this computer connects to another computer which is directly connected to the internet' for the other PC.
Connecting the computers this way means that the first computer has to be on for the other one to be able to use the internet

The other way is that you can buy a router which you connect to the modem and anything that you connect to the router is able to access the internet. You need to set some things on the router in order to get the network going. Someone else can help u with that type of stuff. The way that I have done it is ive bought an ADSL Modem/Router in one which acts like a switch and has 4 ethernet ports. Both of these router ways allows any computer on the internet at anytime without any other computers having to be on.

Hope i could help at all
Good Luck
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

Linksys router. Safe. Simple. Easy.
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 07:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default

Thanks, I bought a Router today. Thanks for your help guys
SovietX is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 07:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Send a message via Yahoo to Matrix-D
Default

hey, how about connecting two computers to one dial-up connection.
__________________
Matrix-D is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

ICS
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Ics .. and a lot of patience for downloading.

~Fawks
__________________

__________________
Red Fox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.