Communication b/n 2 Computers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2004, 07:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Unhappy Communication b/n 2 Computers

Hi folks...

Could anyone tell me how to setup a communication between 2 computers...
I need to setup a network with just two systems. I am having a windows server in one system and another has a windows XP. I have a 10Base-T Hub/Repeater and the 2 cables to connect them.
I have connected all these in the proper way(I guess so).
But i dont know how i could make out if they are connected and how i could send files or data from one to another?
And one more thing, I dont want to connect it to the internet. Just a to and fro communication b/n the two computers.
Please guide thru the procedures or a web link that tells me how to do it.

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
swinghead is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

go to start>run
type:CMD

type:ipconfig /all

write down the IP adress.

go to the other computer, type:CMD in start>run
type: ping theipadress

and see if it responds.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

TheMajor nailed it. Just set one ip to 192.168.1.100 and the other to 192.168.1.101 then ping then BAM! your done
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

True, but its set to automatically assign IP's by default.
Static IP's are the best, easiest to use. I always use 192.168.0.1 for router and 192.168.0.2 etc for the comps.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Alright. That was fine and is working well, b'coz after pinging there were no error messages but told some no. of packets has been received and transferred.
Woow. that's cool..
But why and/or when do i need to configure active directories and DNS server?
Is it when i need to get connected to the internet or when i need to install and use the exchange servers or SQL server on both client and server machines.
__________________
swinghead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.