Cisco ASA 5505 IP block - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2009, 08:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Question Cisco ASA 5505 IP block

Hey everybody,
I'm a basic IT guy who is the general "goto" guy and recently inherited all IT operations including our Cisco firewall which I know NOTHING about.

I have an outside user dialing in with a vpn and then trying to connect using pcanywhere ver. 12.5 has never had any problems till she upgraded her wireless router and had to have the a service rep remote dial in to help configure it. Since then she can no longer use her pcanywhere? I went to her place using her wireless and my laptop using the exact same set up and could get in with no problem. I can use her laptop in house on our network and use her pcanywhere ifne. Where do Look to find if her ip is being block using the Cisco ASDM 6.1 management system? or where do I start in general?
Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
oneno is offline  
Old 10-13-2009, 09:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Cisco ASA 5505 IP block

Well, its not her ip address, or you wouldn't have got in either. Every computer out of her house will have the same ip address.

They must have messed up the vpn settings.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-13-2009, 10:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Teh Solution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Cisco ASA 5505 IP block

If the laptop has any firewall/Anti-virus software on it (Mcafee) disable it.
__________________
Teh Solution is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 02:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
moshkid213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Send a message via AIM to moshkid213
Default Re: Cisco ASA 5505 IP block

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teh Solution View Post
If the laptop has any firewall/Anti-virus software on it (Mcafee) disable it.

Agreed. Maybe there had to be a port forwarded on her router before, and shes using DHCP, when she plugged back in she could have pulled a different IP, but you may of happened to get the right one.


Just a thought, seen it happen
__________________
AMD Phenom 9950 Agena @ 2.6GHz - DDR2 G.SKILL 4GB 1066Mhz (Next paycheck 8gb) - Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB - GeForce GTX 260 Core Edition Core 216 -

Gateway FX P-7811 (Yes, I have the lockup issue :()

-Lifes simple, you make choices and you dont look back.-
"A good plan, violently executed now, is better than a perfect plan next week."
General George S. Patton
moshkid213 is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Cisco ASA 5505 IP block

Well now I can dial in on her VPN but when I try to use pcanywhere it fails to establish a connection and times out. When I have her laptop in the building in the network pcanywhere works fine. I can have my laptop at her house and have no problems getting in using the exact same procedures? I've double checked all firewalls and settings and they look fine. I've compared all of my settings to hers as well and they are identical. I'm using pcanywhere v 12.5. I have a cisco ASA 5505 firewall too, shes set up using the same usergroup to get in as everyone else.
Any Ideas would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
oneno is offline  
Old 10-26-2009, 07:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Cisco ASA 5505 IP block

Her VPN access is set up to access a VPN user group set-up within the cisco asa 5505
__________________
oneno is offline  
Old 10-27-2009, 12:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Cisco ASA 5505 IP block

Yes, I do not how to access the setting beyond that
__________________

__________________
oneno is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.