checking bandwith - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2004, 06:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default checking bandwith

Hey sup guys. Well my mom finally called SWBell up, and our dsl was slow cuz they didnt have any servers close to our house. but since we have gotten our dsl, they have new servers much closer. Switching our dsl is gona take a week, but i wanted to know how can i check my current bandwith? Thanks
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 09:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 130
Default

You need to run at least 3 different test to calculate
an average. As with your ISP the closer the testing
server is to your location the more likely the bandwidth
speed will be accurate.

Check out these speed tests.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...2Bspeed%2Btest

Good Luck.
__________________

Worked4me is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

thanks
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.